Sentence Equivalence Select Many Practice Test 2

Q.1

He is known to be most ___________ about detail whenever he undertakes a critical job.

  • A. Casual
  • B. Meticulous
  • C. Indifferent
  • D. Thorought
  • E. Suspicious
  • Answer: B and D
  • EXPLANATION:As the job being referred to is critical, it is evident that the person being discussed is careful about analysing the details. This means that D is one of the correct answers. B is the only synonym of D in the given list and hence, B and D are the correct answers.

Q.2

He does not regard any matter including that pertaining to an individual ___________ beneath his personal attention.

  • A. Altercation
  • B. Invitataion
  • C. Grievance
  • D. Complaint
  • E. Principle
  • Answer: C and D
  • EXPLANATION:Out of all the given answer options, C and D are the only synonyms. Placing any of the two words in the blank would complete the meaning of the sentence as a whole and therefore, C and D are the correct answers.

Q.3

Notwithstanding the odds against him, he ___________ the general principle very forcefully.

  • A. Enunciated
  • B. Nullfied
  • C. Articulated
  • D. Refined
  • E. Weakened
  • Answer: A and C
  • EXPLANATION:Since the missing word explains how the person being discussed has handled the general principle, it is likely that the missing word means ‘to speak’. The missing word could be any of the words at B, D and E also, but none of these words have a synonym in the given list of answer options. Therefore, they are all incorrect. Hence, A and C are the correct answers as they carry the same meaning which implies speaking.

Q.4

Even the most ___________ meditation acquires its meaning by relating back to man’s existence here and now.

  • A. Ignorant
  • B. Profound
  • C. Inefficient
  • D. Thoughful
  • E. Ancient
  • Answer: B and D
  • EXPLANATION:The missing word is describing the type of meditation and it can be any of the given five answer choices. However, out of all the five answer choices, B and D are the only choices that carry the same meaning. Therefore, B and D are the correct answers.

Q.5

Philosophy seeks in the light of the seemingly impossible the way to man’s dignity in the phenomenon of his ___________ existence.

  • A. Hypothetica
  • B. Unsavoury
  • C. Strange
  • D. Empirical
  • E. Experience
  • Answer: D and E
  • EXPLANATION: Out of all the given answer options, D and E are the only words that carry the same meaning. Therefore, the correct answers are D and E as placing either of them in the blank completes the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Q.6

Unfortunately most people believe that philosophy is politely respected because of tradition, but ___________ in secret.

  • A. Appreciated
  • B. Despired
  • C. Valued
  • D. Cherished
  • E. Abhorred
  • Answer: B and E
  • EXPLANATION:It has been clearly brought out that philosophy is respected openly, therefore to appreciate it in secret makes no sense. The same holds true for valuing and cherishing it in secret. Therefore, options A, C and D are all incorrect. B and E carry the same meaning and placing any of them in the blank completes the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Therefore, B and E are the correct answers.

Q.7

It has been said very often that economic development will be ___________ unstable unless it is built on a solid base of education, especially primary education.

  • A. Inherently
  • B. Innately
  • C. Impossible
  • D. Ingeniously
  • E. Impeccably
  • Answer: A and B
  • EXPLANATION: A careful reading of the sentence implies that the missing word describes how unstable the economic development will be if it is not on a solid base of primary education. Impossibly and impeccably do not fit in the blank at all as they cannot be used to describe how unstable the economic development will be. Ingeniously does not have any synonym in the list of answer options. Inherently and innately are synonyms and they complete the meaning of the sentence when placed in the blank and therefore, A and B are the correct answers.

Q.8

Time and again it has been made aptly clear that the country’s ___________ record in the educational field does not need much reiteration.

  • A. Momentous
  • B. Nonexistence
  • C. Abysmal
  • D. Appalling
  • E. Existing
  • Answer: C and D
  • EXPLANATION:Out of the given list of answer options, Abysmal and Appalling are the only words that carry the same meaning and either of them can be substituted for each other in the blank for the sentence to convey the same meaning. None of the other three options have a synonym in the list of answer options and therefore, it is evident that C and D are the correct answers.

Q.9

That economic development can be stabilised only if primary education is given its due, has been said so often that it is in the danger of becoming a ___________.

  • A. Platitude
  • B. Coinage
  • C. Nuance
  • D. Banality
  • E. Epitaph
  • Answer: A and D
  • EXPLANATION:Platitude is used to refer to something that has the quality or state of being flat or dull. Out of all the other given answer options, banal is the only word that is closest in meaning to platitude. None of the other answer options have synonyms in the given list of answer options. This implies that A and D are the correct answers.

Q.10

The trouble has been that the education policy has been designed by grizzled ___________ ensconced in Delhi and is totally out of touch with the ground reality

  • A. Artisans
  • B. Courtesans
  • C. Mandarins
  • D. Bureaucrats
  • E. Supervisors
  • Answer: C and E
  • EXPLANATION:Mandarin has several connotations depending upon the context in which it has been used. Mandarin can also be used to refer to an influential or powerful government official or bureaucrat. Keeping this in mind, it is evident that if C is placed in the blank, it will fit in well with the meaning being conveyed by the remaining sentence. Out of all the other given options, bureaucrats is closest in meaning to mandarins. Moreover, none of the other answer options have any synonyms in the given list. Therefore, C and E are the correct answers.

Q.11

The key to providing quality education across the country is to ___________ education planning and implementation.

  • A. Demoralise
  • B. Decentralize
  • C. Degrade
  • D. Distribute
  • E. Denounce
  • Answer: B and D
  • EXPLANATION:The sentence is implying that some action needs to be taken in reference to education planning and implementation in order to provide quality education across the country. Therefore, it is obvious that the missing word cannot be a negative word. Hence, A, C and E are all incorrect. B and D carry the same meaning and using them will complete the meaning of the sentence as a whole. Therefore, B and D are the correct answers.

Q.12

It is but obvious that the ___________ improvement in the quality of education generates increased demand for education.

  • A. Resilent
  • B. Insignificant
  • C. Eloquent
  • D. Consequent
  • E. Subsequent
  • Answer: D and E
  • EXPLANATION: B is clearly incorrect because if the improvement is insignificant, then the increase in demand for education cannot be generated as implied by the sentence. C is obviously incorrect as eloquent does not fit in with the overall meaning being conveyed by the sentence. Resilient does not have any synonym in the list of answers. D and E carry the same meaning and therefore, D and e are the correct answers.

Q.13

Many researchers have contributed to it and it is now a scientific and ___________ field of study

  • A. Untrustworty
  • B. Reliable
  • C. Technical
  • D. Conscientious
  • E. Artistic
  • Answer: B and D
  • EXPLANATION:Technical means the same as scientific. Therefore, technical would not be the best choice for the blank. Artistic and untrustworthy do not have any synonyms in the list. This implies that A, C and E are all incorrect. Reliable and conscientious carry the same meaning and they fit in well with the meaning being conveyed by the sentence. Therefore, B and D are the correct answers.

Q.14

Students too are ___________ about the career choice, spending a lot of time in deciding about their future job.

  • A. Apathetic
  • B. Callous
  • C. Conscious
  • D. Cognizant
  • E. Ignorant
  • Answer: C and D
  • EXPLANATION:The sentence conveys the message that students are now spending a lot of time in deciding their future jobs. The missing word describes the attitude of the students towards their career choice. This implies that the missing word cannot have a negative connotation; rather the missing word should be similar to the word aware in meaning. Therefore, it is evident that A, B and E are clearly incorrect and hence, C and D are the correct answers.

Q.15

Most companies use grades as a ___________ or use it majorly in the final analysis for selection.

  • A. Benchmark
  • B. Conjecture
  • C. Archetype
  • D. Prototype
  • E. Measure
  • Answer: A and E
  • EXPLANATION: The missing word is being used to describe grades. It is obvious that the missing word carries the same meaning as measure. Out of all the given answer options, benchmark is the closest in meaning to measure. Archetype and prototype are both used to refer to a model. On comparing Archetype and prototype with benchmark and measure, it can be seen that benchmark and measure are better suited for filling the blank and therefore, A and E are the correct answers.

Score: 0/7