Sentence Correction Practice Test 5

Q.1

Choose the medium with care, depender on the situation to strike the right chord.

  • A. depender on the situation to strike the right chord
  • B. depends on the situation to strike the right chord
  • C. to depend on the situation to strike the right chord
  • D. depending on the situation to strike the right chord
  • E. dependingly on the situation to strike the right chord
  • Answer: D

Q.2

Communication is a two way process, and hence it is vital that you create adequate feedback mechanisms to capture the voice of your employees and to understand their point of view.

  • A. voice of your employees and to understand
  • B. voice of your employees and to be understood
  • C. voice of your employees and understand
  • D. voice of your employees and understands
  • E. voice of your employees and understood
  • Answer: C

Q.3

The success or failure of the whole experiment depends whole on the extent of trust and discipline managers and employees place on themselves and their team.

  • A. the whole experiment depends whole on the extent
  • B. the whole experiment depends wholly on the extent
  • C. the wholly experiment depends wholly on the extent
  • D. the wholly experiment depends whole on the extent
  • E. the whole experiment depends more wholly on the extent
  • Answer: B

Q.4

Driven by demand, the IT industry is trying hard to find ways and means to keep the employee motivate and bind them to the organization.

  • A. employee motivate and bind them to the organization
  • B. employee motivation and bind them to the organization
  • C. employee motivating and bind them to the organization
  • D. employee motivates and bind them to the organization
  • E. employee motivated and bind them to the organization
  • Answer: E

Q.5

Keep the employees happy at work and bringing in an atmosphere of fun into the work environment calls for innovative ideas that appeal to all in the organization.

  • A. Keep the employees happy at work and bringing in an atmosphere of fun into
  • B. To keep the employees happy at work and bringing in an atmosphere of fun into
  • C. Keeps the employees happy at work and bringing in an atmosphere of fun into
  • D. Keeping the employees happy at work and bringing in an atmosphere of fun into
  • E. Kept the employees happy at work and bringing in an atmosphere of fun into
  • Answer: D

Q.6

The framework includes structures for implementing programs such as fun at work, individual development, talent recognition, and sports cultural events.

  • A. fun at work, individual development, talent recognition, and sports cultural events.
  • B. fun at work, individual development, and talent recognition, sports, cultural events.
  • C. fun at work, individual development, talent recognition, sports and cultural events.
  • D. fun at work, individual and development, talent recognition, sports cultural events.
  • E. fun at work, and individual development, talent recognition, sports cultural events.
  • Answer: C

Q.7

Whole-hearted participation from the employees are the only measure by which we can determine if the initiatives are working.

  • A. participation from the employees are the only measure by
  • B. participation from the employees is the only measure by
  • C. participation from the employees has the only measure by
  • D. participation from the employees have the only measure by
  • E. participation from the employees were the only measure by
  • Answer: B

Q.8

Would you like us to keep an eye at your house when you are on holidays?

  • A. us to keep an eye at your house when you are
  • B. us to keep an eye on your house when you are
  • C. us to keep an eye of your house when you are
  • D. us to keep an eye off your house when you are
  • E. us to keep an eye out your house when you are
  • Answer: B

Q.9

In your first job, older colleagues automatically think you???re still wet with the ears and seldom take you seriously.

  • A. wet with the ears
  • B. wet upon the ears
  • C. wet over the ears
  • D. wet behind the ears
  • E. wet besides the ears
  • Answer: D

Q.10

I could never be blamed because the matter was discussed beyond my back. I had no say in it.

  • A. was discussed beyond my back
  • B. was discussed between my back
  • C. was discussed behind my back
  • D. was discussed below my back
  • E. was discussed beneath my back
  • Answer: C

Q.11

???Do you still go to art exhibitions???? ???Only once on a blue moon, I???m afraid. No time anymore.???

  • A. Only once on a blue moon
  • B. Only once on the blue moon
  • C. Only once in a blue moon
  • D. Only once at a blue moon
  • E. Only once at the blue moon
  • Answer: C

Q.12

The father died without leaving a will, and since one of the sons was abroad at the time, the other took the cat???s share of the property for himself.

  • A. the other took the cat???s share of the property for himself
  • B. the other took the rat???s share of the property for himself
  • C. the other took the tiger???s share of the property for himself
  • D. the other took the lion???s share of the property for himself
  • E. the other took the elephant???s share of the property for himself
  • Answer: D

Q.13

Tom was late again this morning. This time he had some crow-and-bull story about having to take a woman with her poodle to see a vet!

  • A. had some crow-and-bull story about
  • B. had some cow-and-bull story about
  • C. had some goose-and-bull story about
  • D. had some bird-and-bull story about
  • E. had some cock-and-bull story about
  • Answer: E

Q.14

We were planning a surprise party for Margaret, but she waked in on our discussion, so of course that rather let the cat out the bag.

  • A. so of course that rather let the cat out the bag
  • B. so of course that rather let the cat out on the bag
  • C. so of course that rather let the cat out in the bag
  • D. so of course that rather let the cat out of the bag
  • E. so of course that rather let the cat out off the bag
  • Answer: D

Q.15

John is a real busy bird today. He has been rushing around all morning.

  • A. John is a real busy bird today
  • B. John is a real busy bee today
  • C. John is a real busy dog today
  • D. John is a real busy ape today
  • E. John is a real busy box today
  • Answer: B

Score: 0/10