Sentence Correction Practice Test 4

Q.1

“Both sides affirmed that for things to be good from now on, the relations and unity between the two should be further strengthened,” he said

  • A. affirmed that for things to be good from now on,
  • B. affirmed that for things to be best from now on,
  • C. affirmed that for things to be better from now on,
  • D. affirmed that for things to be more good from now on,
  • E. affirmed that for things to be more better from now on,
  • Answer: C

Q.2

Anti-social elements were said to have restored to booth capturing some areas. It was very disturbing that the police remained mute spectators when such incidents take place, he said.

  • A. remained mute spectators when such incidents take place, he said.
  • B. remained mute spectators when such incidents taken place, he said.
  • C. remained mute spectators when such incidents took place, he said.
  • D. remained mute spectators when such incidents taking place, he said.
  • E. remained mute spectators when such incidents to be take place, he said.
  • Answer: C

Q.3

Office orders are used to pass on important information such as withdrawing rights, imposing conditions, making postings or transfers, and sanctioning promotion or increment and so on.

  • A. information such as withdrawing rights, imposing conditions, making postings or transfers, and sanctioning promotion or increment and so on.
  • B. information such as withdrawing rights, imposing conditions, and making postings or transfers, sanctioning promotion or increment and so on.
  • C. information such as withdrawing rights, and imposing conditions, making postings or transfers, sanctioning promotion or increment and so on.
  • D. information such as withdrawing rights, imposing conditions, making postings or transfers, and sanctioning promotion or increment and so on.
  • E. information such as withdrawing rights, and imposing conditions, and making postings or transfers, sanctioning promotion or increment and so on.
  • Answer: D

Q.4

As office orders are related to important issues, they should be drafted carefull very in a precise language.

  • A. they should be drafted careful very in a precise language.
  • B. they should be drafted carefully very in a precise language.
  • C. they should be drafted very careful in a precise language.
  • D. they should be very drafted carefully in a precise language.
  • E. they should be drafted very carefully in a precise language
  • Answer: E

Q.5

The person who came last in the marathon is also given a booby prize as an act of encouragement.

  • A. The person who came last in the marathon is also given a booby prize as
  • B. The person who came last in the marathon has also given a booby prize as
  • C. The person who came last in the marathon was also given a booby prize as
  • D. The person who came last in the marathon had also given a booby prize as
  • E. The person who came last in the marathon have also given a booby prize as
  • Answer: C

Q.6

The police did not go near the abandoned car, by fear it was a booby trap.

  • A. by fear it was a booby trap
  • B. in fear it was a booby trap
  • C. to fear it was a booby trap
  • D. fearing it was a booby trap
  • E. fears it was a booby trap
  • Answer: D

Q.7

To arrange for the mock conference of the executives in advertising industry in your section.

  • A. To arrange for the mock conference of the executives
  • B. Arrange for the mock conference of the executives
  • C. To be arrange for the mock conference of the executives
  • D. An arrange for the mock conference of the executives
  • E. The arrange for the mock conference of the executives
  • Answer: B

Q.8

Attending the interview one must have completed the basic degree course with an additional diploma in any of the management studies from a university.

  • A. Attending the interview one must have completed the basic degree
  • B. to be attending the interview one must have completed the basic degree
  • C. to attend the interview one must have completed the basic degree
  • D. attended the interview one must have completed the basic degree
  • E. Attend the interview one must have completed the basic degree
  • Answer: C

Q.9

The gate keeper is allowing the people these who have possessed a copy of the invitation card.

  • A. The gate keeper is allowing the people these who have possessed a
  • B. The gate keeper is allowing the people those who have possessed a
  • C. The gate keeper is allowing the people this who have possessed a
  • D. The gate keeper is allowing the people that who have possessed a
  • E. The gate keeper is allowing the people have possessed a
  • Answer: B

Q.10

Before we can come to a decision, we shall need to hear all the pros and cant’s of the matter.

  • A. to hear all the pros and cant’s of the matter.
  • B. to hear all the pros to cons of the matter.
  • C. to hear all the pros and cons of the matter.
  • D. to hear all the pros of cons of the matter.
  • E. to hear all the pros the cons of the matter.
  • Answer: C

Q.11

The teacher and students has been appreciated for their team work.

  • A. The teacher and students has been appreciated for their team work
  • B. The teacher and students have been appreciated for their team work
  • C. The teacher and students to have been appreciated for their team work
  • D. The teacher and students to has been appreciated for their team work
  • E. The teacher and students are been appreciated for their team work
  • Answer: B

Q.12

Professor Richard is surely above all suspicion of scandals. He has been regarded as a pillar of the society in this university for over thirty years.

  • A. regarded as a pillar of the society in this university
  • B. regarded as a pillars of the society in this university
  • C. regarded as a pillars of society in this university
  • D. regarded as a pillar of society in this university
  • E. regarded as a pillars of societies in this university
  • Answer: D

Q.13

The bank will definitely give us a loan, but the burnings question is, will they let us have as much as we need?

  • A. but the burnings question is
  • B. but the question burning is
  • C. but the burning question is
  • D. but the burning questions is
  • E. but the burned question is
  • Answer: C

Q.14

Employees expect to know who is going on within the organization, how their work fits in to the whole picture, and what the future holds in store.

  • A. who is going on within the organization, how their work fits in to the whole picture, and what
  • B. what is going on within the organization, how their work fits in to the whole picture, and what
  • C. who is going on within the organization, what their work fits in to the whole picture, and what
  • D. what is going on within the organization, what their work fits in to the whole picture, and what
  • E. what is going on within the organization, how their work fits in to the whole picture, and who
  • Answer: B

Q.15

Today, there are myriad ways to communicate with employees: newsletters; email; voice mail; video conferencing; blogs; power luncheons; walking around; grapevine power; of course, and, meetings.

  • A. power luncheons; walking around; grapevine power; of course, and, meetings.
  • B. power luncheons; walking around; grapevine power; and, of course, meetings.
  • C. power luncheons; walking around; and, grapevine power; of course, meetings.
  • D. power luncheons; and, walking around; grapevine power; of course, meetings.
  • E. power luncheons; and walking around; grapevine power; and, of course, meetings.
  • Answer: B

Score: 0/10