Sentence Correction Practice Test 3

Q.1

To remain unflustered through challenging situations, and work with tranquility and calm, to stay unruffled, smile and radiate peace at the work place do not indeed seem like a mammoth task.

  • A. peace at the work place do not indeed seem like a mammoth task.
  • B. peace at the work place does not indeed seem like a mammoth task.
  • C. peace at the work place do indeed not seem like a mammoth task.
  • D. peace at the work place does indeed not seem like a mammoth task.
  • E. peace at the work place indeed do not seem like a mammoth task.
  • Answer: B

Q.2

Allaying anger, controlling irritation and combating explosive behavior are imperative, at the work place especially.

  • A. at the work place especially
  • B. at the especially work place
  • C. especially at the work place
  • D. at especially the work place
  • E. at the work place especially
  • Answer: C

Q.3

Work calmly with complete clarity devoid of negative outbursts seem like an enviable ideal.

  • A. Work calmly with complete clarity devoid of negative
  • B. Working calmly with complete clarity devoid of negative
  • C. Worked calmly with complete clarity devoid of negative
  • D. Works calmly with complete clarity devoid of negative
  • E. To work calmly with complete clarity devoid of negative
  • Answer: E

Q.4

It can only be strengthened where the negative anger that is difficult to combat is redirected into positive energy that will reap constructive results.

  • A. where the negative anger that is difficult to combat
  • B. when the negative anger that is difficult to combat
  • C. while the negative anger that is difficult to combat
  • D. what the negative anger that is difficult to combat
  • E. which the negative anger that is difficult to combat
  • Answer: B

Q.5

Anger is often inevitable, yet what we deal with it can determine if it could result in disaster or yield a calm even positive outcome.

  • A. yet what we deal with it can determine if it could
  • B. yet who we deal with it can determine if it could
  • C. yet how we deal with it can determine if it could
  • D. yet which we deal with it can determine if it could
  • E. yet that we deal with it can determine if it could
  • Answer: C

Q.6

In recognizing the onset of mounting fury and making an honest attempt to slow down, you automatically give yourself the opportunity to choosing an appropriate reaction other than an anger outburst.

  • A. In recognizing the onset of mounting fury and making an honest attempt to slow down, you automatically give yourself
  • B. on recognizing the onset of mounting fury and making an honest attempt to slow down, you automatically give yourself
  • C. for recognizing the onset of mounting fury and making an honest attempt to slow down, you automatically give yourself
  • D. by recognizing the onset of mounting fury and making an honest attempt to slow down, you automatically give yourself
  • E. with recognizing the onset of mounting fury and making an honest attempt to slow down, you automatically give yourself
  • Answer: D

Q.7

By stay cool, you can decide how to deal with the situation more effectively.

  • A. By stay cool, you can decide how to deal with the
  • B. By staying cool, you can decide how to deal with the
  • C. By stayed cool, you can decide how to deal with the
  • D. By to stay cool, you can decide how to deal with the
  • E. By cool, you can decide how to deal with the
  • Answer: B

Q.8

In the corporate scenario, this opinion of yours can have far-reaching benefits provided it is expressed amiable and convincingly.

  • A. provided it is expressed amiable and convincingly.
  • B. provided it is expressed amiably and convincing.
  • C. provided it is expressed amiably and convince.
  • D. provided it is expressed amiably and convincingly.
  • E. provided it is expressed amiablitively and convincingly.
  • Answer: D

Q.9

Instead of focusing on your agitation, try paying attention to the underlying problem and resolving it. These could be an effective way to use anger positively.

  • A. These could be an effective way to use anger positively
  • B. This could be an effective way to use anger positively
  • C. Those could be an effective way to use anger positively
  • D. That could be an effective way to use anger positively
  • E. which could be an effective way to use anger positively
  • Answer: B

Q.10

When an European wanted to dance in the moon the American said he will try reach further planets.

  • A. When an European wanted to dance in the moon the American said
  • B. When a European wanted to dance in the moon the American said
  • C. When an European wanted to dance in the moon a American said
  • D. When a European wanted to dance in the moon an American said
  • E. When the European wanted to dance in the moon a American said
  • Answer: D

Q.11

Responsibilities include setting up assembly libraries in Timberline estimating software for preparing cost estimates and managing cost on site, providing training and technical assistance.

  • A. software for preparing cost estimates and managing cost on site, providing training and technical assistance
  • B. software for preparing cost estimates and managing cost on site, and providing training, technical assistance
  • C. software for preparing cost estimates, managing cost on site, providing training and technical assistance
  • D. software for preparing cost estimates, and managing cost on site, providing training and technical assistance
  • E. software for preparing cost estimates and managing cost on site, and providing training and technical assistance
  • Answer: E

Q.12

When W. Edwards Deming declared ??? pay is not a motivation???. It is as a shock to many and sounds absurd to most of us.

  • A. It is as a shock to many and sounds absurd to most of us.
  • B. It was as a shock to many and sounds absurd to most of us
  • C. It came as a shock to many and sounds absurd to most of us.
  • D. It comes as a shock to many and sounds absurd to most of us.
  • E. It may come as a shock to many and sounds absurd to most of us.
  • Answer: C

Q.13

The national award winner Mr. Raja is a lecturer in an university affiliated college in Chennai.

  • A. The national award winner Mr. Raja is a lecturer in an university
  • B. A national award winner Mr. Raja is a lecturer in an university
  • C. An national award winner Mr. Raja is a lecturer in an university
  • D. The national award winner Mr. Raja is a lecturer in a university
  • E. The national award winner Mr. Raja is lecturer in an university
  • Answer: D

Q.14

Rewards and punishments are like two sides of the same coin. He must be ready to accept both.

  • A. He must be ready to accept both.
  • B. She must be ready to accept both.
  • C. They must be ready to accept both.
  • D. One must be ready to accept both.
  • E. It must be ready to accept both.
  • Answer: D

Q.15

The commuters were complaining that they have waited for along but no train had come.

  • A. that they have waited for along but no train
  • B. that they waited for along but no train
  • C. that they wait for along but no train
  • D. that they have been waiting for along but no train
  • E. that they had been waiting for along but no train
  • Answer: E

Score: 0/10