Sentence Correction Practice Test 2

Q.1

Violin maestro Joel, who presided over the event and presented the awards, will say that practice is a must for any musician.

  • A. who presided over the event and presented the awards, will say
  • B. who presided over the event and presented the awards, say
  • C. who presided over the event and presented the awards, said
  • D. who presided over the event and presented the awards, to be said
  • E. who presided over the event and presented the awards, saying
  • Answer: C

Q.2

The union should have a library and a recording room, an institute to train youngsters, and offer pension to old musicians in need.

  • A. library and a recording room, an institute to train youngsters, and offer pension to old musicians
  • B. library, a recording room and an institute to train youngsters, and offer pension to old musicians
  • C. library and a recording room, and an institute to train youngsters, and offer pension to old musicians
  • D. library, a recording room, an institute to train youngsters, and offer pension to old musicians
  • E. library, a recording room, an institute to train youngsters, offer pension to old musicians
  • Answer: D

Q.3

Some of the perpetrators even foulmouth the voters and asked them to leave.

  • A. even foulmouth the voters and asked them to leave.
  • B. even foulmouthed the voters and asked them to leave.
  • C. even foul mouth the voters and asked them to leave.
  • D. even will foulmouth the voters and asked them to leave.
  • E. even may be foulmouthed the voters and asked them to leave.
  • Answer: B

Q.4

They snatched the ballot papers and threw them along the narrow lane when the school is located, in full view of the public.

  • A. narrow lane when the school is located
  • B. narrow lane where the school is located
  • C. narrow lane what the school is located
  • D. narrow lane how the school is located
  • E. narrow lane which the school is located
  • Answer: B

Q.5

A four-year-old girl had a fatal end, she allegedly drowned in a small pond here on Monday.

  • A. A four-year-old girl had a fatal end, she allegedly drowned in a small pond
  • B. A four-year-old girl had a fatal end, as she allegedly drowned in a small pond
  • C. A four-year-old girl had a fatal end, when she allegedly drowned in a small pond
  • D. A four-year-old girl had a fatal end, and allegedly drowned in a small pond
  • E. A four-year-old girl had a fatal end, but allegedly drowned in a small pond
  • Answer: C

Q.6

The campaign is focusing on awareness and prevention as many as early detection and treatment.

  • A. awareness and prevention as many as early detection
  • B. awareness and prevention as much as early detection
  • C. awareness and prevention as more as early detection
  • D. awareness and prevention as most as early detection
  • E. awareness and prevention as early detection
  • Answer: B

Q.7

He said address basic issues of sustainable food security and livelihood, and engaging with international economy and economic situations will also have to be considered.

  • A. He said address basic issues of sustainable food security
  • B. He said to address basic issues of sustainable food security
  • C. He said addressing basic issues of sustainable food security
  • D. He said addressed basic issues of sustainable food security
  • E. He said to addressing basic issues of sustainable food security
  • Answer: C

Q.8

In a highly competitive business environment of today companies spend large amounts of money on marketing to increase their customer base and sadly they do not make efforts to increase employee happiness or satisfaction.

  • A. to increase their customer base and sadly they do
  • B. to increase their customer base, for sadly they do
  • C. to increase their customer base ,but sadly they do
  • D. to increase their customer base ,sadly they do
  • E. to increase their customer base, that sadly they do
  • Answer: C

Q.9

Companies often overlook the fact that their success lay in the happiness of their employees.

  • A. that their success lay in the happiness of
  • B. that their success laid in the happiness of
  • C. that their success will lay in the happiness of
  • D. that their success lies in the happiness of
  • E. that their success lying in the happiness of
  • Answer: D

Q.10

Many organizations never attempt to find out their employers enjoy and derive satisfaction from their work.

  • A. Many organizations never attempt to find out their
  • B. Much organizations never attempt to find out their
  • C. More organizations never attempt to find out their
  • D. most organizations never attempt to find out their
  • E. many of organizations never attempt to find out their
  • Answer: A

Q.11

A positive environment leads to great employee satisfaction whereas negative one mars employee performance.

  • A. leads to great employee satisfaction whereas negative
  • B. leads to greater employee satisfaction whereas negative
  • C. leads to greatest employee satisfaction whereas negative
  • D. leads to grater employee satisfaction whereas negative
  • E. leads to be great employee satisfaction whereas negative
  • Answer: B

Q.12

Open communication lines between the employer and employee is equally important.

  • A. lines between the employer and employee is equally
  • B. lines between the employer and employee was equally
  • C. lines between the employer and employee has equally
  • D. lines between the employer and employee are equally
  • E. lines between the employer and employee have equally
  • Answer: D

Q.13

The management should identify the factors that motivated employees to come for work and help them in achieving their goals.

  • A. that motivated employees to come for
  • B. that motivating employees to come for
  • C. that motivate employees to come for
  • D. that to motivate employees to come for
  • E. that will motivate employees to come for
  • Answer: C

Q.14

The first priority of any organization should be to make employees happy and customer satisfaction naturally follow.

  • A. customer satisfaction naturally follow.
  • B. customer satisfaction will naturally follow
  • C. customer satisfaction is naturally follow.
  • D. customer satisfaction are naturally follow.
  • E. customer satisfaction to naturally follow
  • Answer: B

Q.15

If you are part of the team and if the attitude of another member is affecting the quality of your work, do not hesitate to initiate action in them.

  • A. do not hesitate to initiate action in them.
  • B. do not hesitate to initiate action on them.
  • C. do not hesitate to initiate action upon them.
  • D. do not hesitate to initiate action against them.
  • E. do not hesitate to initiate action for them.
  • Answer: D

Score: 0/10