Sentence Correction Practice Test 1

Q.1

Moose is the most important game animal in Alaska.

  • A. Moose is the most important game animal in Alaska
  • B. Moose are the most important game animal in Alaska
  • C. Moose, the most important game animal in Alaska
  • D. Mooses are the most important game animal in Alaska
  • E. Moose have the most important game animal in Alaska
  • Answer: B

Q.2

The brown bear, make famous in movies as man-hater, has evoked renewed interest among the tourists in Alaska.

  • A. make famous in movies as man-hater
  • B. making famous in movies as man-hater
  • C. will make famous in movies as man-hater
  • D. made famous in movies as man-hater
  • E. to make famous in movies as man-hater
  • Answer: D

Q.3

Some bears are attracted to human camping areas for food, which has led to some unfortunate incidents, if in danger experts advise campers to act death.

  • A. if in danger experts advise campers to act death.
  • B. if in danger experts advise campers to act die.
  • C. if in danger experts advise campers to act dying.
  • D. if in danger experts advise campers to act dead.
  • E. if in danger experts advise campers to act deadly.
  • Answer: D

Q.4

The chena hot spring are almost 90 km from Fairbanks. They were discovered a century ago by miners who used the water to soothe their aches and pains.

  • A. The chena hot spring are almost 90 km from Fairbanks
  • B. The chena hot springing are almost 90 km from Fairbanks
  • C. The chena hot springings are almost 90 km from Fairbanks
  • D. The chena hot springs are almost 90 km from Fairbanks
  • E. The chena hot springes are almost 90 km from Fairbanks
  • Answer: D

Q.5

The oil is transported via a pipeline that runs north- south no Alaska to port of valdez.

  • A. that runs north- south on Alaska to port
  • B. that runs north- south in Alaska to port
  • C. that runs north- south to Alaska to port
  • D. that runs north- south into Alaska to port
  • E. that runs north- south across Alaska to port
  • Answer: E

Q.6

One and half million barrels of oil flows every day through the pipeline, which stretches across 1,263 km of harsh terrain.

  • A. One and half million barrels of oil flows every
  • B. One and an half million barrels of oil flows every
  • C. One and the half million barrels of oil flows every
  • D. One and a half million barrels of oil flows every
  • E. One half million barrels of oil flows every
  • Answer: D

Q.7

That who dream of striking it rich can still try panning for gold in some of the mines and relive the past on a guided tour.

  • A. That who dream of striking it rich can still
  • B. These who dream of striking it rich can still
  • C. This who dream of striking it rich can still
  • D. Those who dream of striking it rich can still
  • E. Them who dream of striking it rich can still
  • Answer: D

Q.8

The heart of Fairbanks town is covered with flowers; there were banquets hanging in large clusters from the walls of buildings, and flowers line the sides of Chena rivers innumerous hues.

  • A. there were banquets hanging
  • B. there are banquets hanging
  • C. there is banquets hanging
  • D. there was banquets hanging
  • E. there some banquets hanging
  • Answer: B

Q.9

It is said that people come to Alaska for six days and end up staying there for a six years

  • A. staying there for a six years
  • B. staying there for an six years
  • C. staying there for six years
  • D. staying there for the six years
  • E. staying there for some six years
  • Answer: C

Q.10

It is not so much unemployment on the youth that is worrisome but the deteriorating working conditions, especially of those in the informal economy.

  • A. much unemployment on the youth that is worrisome
  • B. much unemployment in the youth that is worrisome
  • C. much unemployment of the youth that is worrisome
  • D. much unemployment among the youth that is worrisome
  • E. much unemployment between the youth that is worrisome
  • Answer: D

Q.11

The lives of the most marginalized have ceased to engage many of our filmmakers, to have migrated to more ???happening??? urban issues.

  • A. To have migrated to more ???happening??? urban issues.
  • B. where have migrated to more ???happening??? urban issues.
  • C. which have migrated to more ???happening??? urban issues.
  • D. who have migrated to more ???happening??? urban issues.
  • E. whom have migrated to more ???happening??? urban issues.
  • Answer: D

Q.12

Chandi???s unhappy life ends on the rail tracks on which a local gang has placed huge tree trunks, to derail the train carry money from the government treasury.

  • A. to derail the train carry money from the government treasury
  • B. to derail the train to carry money from the government treasury
  • C. to derail the train carries money from the government treasury
  • D. to derail the train carrying money from the government treasury
  • E. to derail the train carried money from the government treasury
  • Answer: D

Q.13

Although India had committed himself to facing out the mining of asbestos, it has not kept it???s word.

  • A. had committed himself to facing out the mining of asbestos, it has not kept it???s
  • B. had committed itself to facing out the mining of asbestos, it has not kept it???s
  • C. had committed it self to facing out the mining of asbestos, it has not kept its
  • D. had committed themselves to facing out the mining of asbestos, it has not kept it???s
  • E. had committed itself to facing out the mining of asbestos, it has not kept its
  • Answer: D

Q.14

Our name, which has become a legend among the students for the highest standards in teaching, and hence has been copied by a lot of people across nation, for no one can match our quality.

  • A. across nation, for no one can match our quality.
  • B. across nation, no one can match our quality.
  • C. across nation, but no one can match our quality.
  • D. across nation, and no one can match our quality.
  • E. across nation, nor no one can match our quality.
  • Answer: C

Q.15

The facts are well known. About half of all Indian children are undernourished, more than half suffer from anemia, a similar proportion escapes full immunization.

  • A. About half of all Indian children are undernourished, more than half suffer from anemia, a similar
  • B. About half of all Indian children are undernourished, and more than half suffer from anemia, a similar
  • C. About half of all Indian children are undernourished, and more than half suffer from anemia, a similar
  • D. About half of all Indian children are undernourished and, more than half suffer from anemia, a similar
  • E. About half of all Indian children are undernourished, more than half suffer from anemia, and a similar
  • Answer: E

Score: 0/10