Sentence Completion Practice Test 4

Q.1

Despite her fear of heights, she was _______ to be so far up the mountain

  • A. dismayed
  • B. unwilling
  • C. ashamed
  • D. thrilled
  • E. alarmed
  • Answer: D

Q.2

Many of Eleanor-Roosevelt’s harshest critics during the years she lived in the White House late _______ her compassion for all people and praised her work to _______ social justice.

  • A. reemphasized.. spread
  • B. vindicated.. dispel
  • C. overlooked.. declare
  • D. denied.. repress
  • E. acknowledged.. promote
  • Answer: E

Q.3

Eric maintained the poet, perhaps the most _______ of the Romantic and thus most likely to be ruled by emotion, nevertheless may have possessed a greater capacity for _______ than his famous contemporaries.

  • A. severe.. feeling
  • B. exuberant.. enjoyment
  • C. passionate.. discipline
  • D. delicate.. exaggeration
  • E. ruminative.. observation
  • Answer: C

Q.4

Freedom for Hanson meant experiencing _______ previously _______; once unable to do more than peer over prison walls, he could now wander wherever he pleased.

  • A. a visibility.. unexpected
  • B. an incarceration.. unknown
  • C. an isolation.. threatening
  • D. a notoriety.. inconceivable
  • E. a mobility.. unattainable
  • Answer: E

Q.5

The puzzles that physicists solve are usually those lying about in plain sight, often things so _______ that they are overlooked by all but the keenest observers.

  • A. hidden
  • B. vital
  • C. ordinary
  • D. vague
  • E. small
  • Answer: C

Q.6

The attorney general was _______ woman, and even on those _______ occasions where she did lose her temper, she quickly regined her natural imperturbability.

  • A. a trying.. rare
  • B. a peaceable.. infrequent
  • C. an informed.. memorable
  • D. a belligerent.. challenging
  • E. an inarticulate .. particular
  • Answer: B

Q.7

The metric system is deliberately designed to be simple arithmetically and yet capable of _______ expansion as it becomes necessary to _______ new units of measure.

  • A. confusing.. record
  • B. mathematical.. memorize
  • C. rigid.. discard
  • D. indefinite.. invent
  • E. limited.. correct
  • Answer: D

Q.8

Carios Saura is not given to explicit statement; his films, which seem hazy because of their psychological _______.

  • A. causality
  • B. poignancy
  • C. conditioning
  • D. allusiveness
  • E. ardor
  • Answer: D

Q.9

Instances of reticence in the ancient chronicler’s recording of calamitous events may simply be an indication of _______ to appear critical of the pharaoh’s handling of such _______ situations.

  • A. predisposition.. stressful
  • B. refusal.. promising
  • C. tendency.. catastrophic
  • D. reluctance.. adverse
  • E. aversion.. trivial
  • Answer: D

Q.10

“Meaning” and “truth” are profound and yet _______ pms, for they seem to resist even out most determined attempts at definitive explanation.

  • A. equivocal
  • B. manageable
  • C. insignificant
  • D. unwarranted
  • E. tractable
  • Answer: A

Q.11

A number of American Indian nations have moved to _______ and operate their own private college in response to the perceived inadequacies of mainstream higher education:

  • A. establish
  • B. educate
  • C. restrict
  • D. foreclose
  • E. examine
  • Answer: A

Q.12

In her crusade to make public servants accountable to voters, she _______ the nation’s unscrupulous and self-indulgent politicians.

  • A. exposed
  • B. dramatized
  • C. accepted
  • D. foreshadowed
  • E. promoted
  • Answer: A

Q.13

In an effort to _______ the sensations of flight during raining sessions, computer technicians electronically _______ images realistic enough to convince pilots, at least momentarily, that they are actually flying.

  • A. bunteract.. project
  • B. raggerate.. reproduce
  • C. duplicate.. erase
  • D. mulate.. compose
  • E. iminate.. devise
  • Answer: D

Q.14

Until the nineteenth century, history was largely written by private scholars and literary amateurs and was not seen as an _______, but rather as a branch of iterator.

  • A. artifact
  • B. entity
  • C. offshoot
  • D. accomplishment
  • E. undertaking
  • Answer: B

Q.15

Some philosophers believe that what we call reality items from our education and is, therefore, merely we _______ of our own _______.

  • A. syntheis.. innateness
  • B. antithesis.. heritage
  • C. personification.. understanding
  • D. awareness.. observation
  • E. consequence.. conditioning
  • Answer: E

Score: 0/10