Sentence Completion Practice Test 3

Q.1

She was _______ success and eager to create a name for herself.

  • A. deprecatory toward
  • B. impatient for
  • C. querulous about
  • D. sated by
  • E. impassive to
  • Answer: B

Q.2

Since what constitutes a proper diet remains a _______ subject on which few experts agree, additional research is _______.

  • A. controversial.. required
  • B. neglected.. deplored
  • C. popular.. unexpected
  • D. favored.. prohibited
  • E. complex.. redundant
  • Answer: A

Q.3

Although the Civil War _______ much of South’s railroad network, it _______ the growth of railroads in the North and West.

  • A. eliminated.. decreased
  • B. accounted for.. encouraged
  • C. displaced.. dismantled
  • D. destroyed.. stimulated
  • E. depended on.. established
  • Answer: D

Q.4

Diversity is essential in spite of the fact that it _______ universal acceptance of a single doctrine.

  • A. underlies
  • B. reserves
  • C. presupposes
  • D. entails
  • E. precludes
  • Answer: E

Q.5

He makes his attack with a massive display of scholarship but no great _______; all to often the _______ rather than the rapier is his chosen weapon.

  • A. pedantry.. bomb
  • B. elaboration.. axe
  • C. emphasis.. pen
  • D. discrimination.. dart
  • E. subtlety.. bludgeon
  • Answer: A

Q.6

Her sense of time was oddly _______; ten minutes sometimes seemed like an hour.

  • A. credible
  • B. distorted
  • C. idealized
  • D. consistent
  • E. formidable
  • Answer: B

Q.7

Narrowing the eyes when startled by a sudden noise or a noxious stimulus is _______ response, serving to reduce the exposure of sense organs to injury.

  • A. an imaginative
  • B. a protective
  • C. a corrective
  • D. a therapeutic
  • E. a therapeutic
  • Answer: E

Q.8

As a people, the Aztecs were full of contradictions; _______ and yet prizing humility, _______ and yet obliging and kind.

  • A. arrogant.. benevolent
  • B. pious.. gallant
  • C. provincial.. sullen
  • D. tolerant.. competitive
  • E. proud.. implacable
  • Answer: E

Q.9

His brilliant prose style is sometimes _______ by his lapses into _______ respecting and pretentious languages.

  • A. achieved.. facile
  • B. extended.. whimsical
  • C. disrupted.. understated
  • D. anticipated.. personal
  • E. marred.. banal
  • Answer: E

Q.10

The study crowds and groups is more than _______ in an age characterized by interdependence and _______ action.

  • A. academic.. collective
  • B. difficult.. intellectual
  • C. vigorous.. assertive
  • D. erudite.. formal
  • E. general.. specific
  • Answer: A

Q.11

My suggestions was not so casual as it appeared; I _______ mentioned the election because I know that she wanted to discuss it.

  • A. ineptly
  • B. incessantly
  • C. inadvertently
  • D. intentionally
  • E. inconsiderately
  • Answer: D

Q.12

Bureaucratic squabbles can tie up the government for years and _______ domestic and international problems to the point of _______.

  • A. magnify.. manageability
  • B. reduce.. indignation
  • C. intensity.. crisis
  • D. weaken.. nonexistence
  • E. simplify.. triviality
  • Answer: C

Q.13

Though there was much _______ among critics over whether or not the play portrayed the “real” Paul Robeson, James Earl Jones’s performance ws _______ deemed outstanding by audiences and critics.

  • A. commentary.. silently
  • B. controversy.. unanimously
  • C. harassment.. evasively
  • D. disappointment.. instructively
  • E. discussion.. privately
  • Answer: B

Q.14

Today science, like philosophy, has been _______ in scope: each has _______ its claim to survey all existence and has accepted a province which, it great, is yet smaller than the whole.

  • A. limited.. reiterated
  • B. narrowed.. resigned
  • C. expanded.. repudiated
  • D. fluctuating.. denied
  • E. receding.. amplified
  • Answer: B

Q.15

Extremist advocates of the occult claim that existing systems of scientific though must at least be modified, it not _______.

  • A. evaluated
  • B. supplemented
  • C. incorporated
  • D. implemented
  • E. overturned
  • Answer: E

Score: 0/10