Reading Comprehension Practice Test 3

Q.1

According to the passage, some twentieth-century scholars have written at length about
  • A. Walter’s persecution of his wife in Chaucer’s the Clerk’s Tale
  • B. The Duchess of Malfi’s love for her husband
  • C. The tyrannical behaviour of the Duchess of Malfi’s brothers
  • D. The actions taken by Shakespeare’s Desdemona
  • E. The injustices suffered by Chaucer’s Griselda
  • Answer: D

Q.2

The primary purpose of the passage is to
  • A. Describe the role of the tragic heroine in medieval and Elizabethan literature
  • B. Resolve a controversy over the meaning of “poetic justice” as it is discussed in certain medieval and Elizabethan literary treatises
  • C. Present evidence to support the view that characters in medieval and Elizabethan tragedies are to blame for their fates
  • D. Assert that it is impossible for twentieth-century readers to fully comprehend the characters and situations in medieval and Elizabethan literary works
  • E. Argue that some twentieth-century scholars have misapplied the concept of “poetic justice” in analyzing certain medieval and Elizabethan literary works.
  • Answer: E

Q.3

It can be inferred from the passage that the author consider Chaucer’s Grisselda to be
  • A. An innocent victim
  • B. A sympathetic judge
  • C. An imprudent person
  • D. A strong individual
  • E. A rebellious daughters
  • Answer: A

Q.4

The author’s tone in her discussion of the conclusion’s reached by the “school of twentieth-century scholars” (line 4) is best described as
  • A. Plaintive
  • B. Philosophical
  • C. Disparaging
  • D. Apologetic
  • E. Enthusiastic
  • Answer: C

Q.5

It can be inferred from the passage that the author believes that most people respond to intended instances of poetic justice in medieval and Elizabethan literature with
  • A. Annoyance
  • B. Disapproval
  • C. Indifference
  • D. Amusement
  • E. Gratification
  • Answer: E

Q.6

As described in the passage, the process by which some twentieth-century scholars have reached their conclusions about the blameworthiness of victims in medieval and Elizabethan literary works is mot similar to which of the following?
  • A. Derivation of logically sound conclusions from well-founded premises
  • B. Accurate observation of data, inaccurate calculation of statistics, and drawing of incorrect conclusions form the faulty statistics
  • C. Establishment of a theory, application of the theory to ill-fittings data, and drawing of unwarranted conclusions from the data
  • D. Development of two schools of thought about a factual situation, debate between the two schools, and rendering of a balanced judgment by an objective observer
  • E. Consideration of a factual situation by a group, discussion of various possible explanatory hypotheses and agreement by consensus on the most plausible explanation.
  • Answer: C

Q.7

The author’s paraphrase of a statement by Samuel Johnson serves which of the following functions in the passage?
  • A. It furnishes a specific example
  • B. It articulates a general conclusion
  • C. It introduces a new topic
  • D. It provides a contrasting perspective
  • E. It clarifies an ambiguous assertion
  • Answer: B

Q.8

The author of the passage is primarily concerned with
  • A. Reconciling opposing viewpoints
  • B. Encouraging innovative approaches
  • C. Defending an accepted explanation
  • D. Advocating an alternative interpretation
  • E. Analyzing an unresolved question
  • Answer: D

Q.9

The primary purpose of the passage is to
  • A. Criticize the inflexibility of American economic mythology
  • B. Contrast “Old World” and “New World” economic ideologies
  • C. Challenge the integrity of traditional political leaders
  • D. Champion those Americans whom the author deems to be neglected
  • E. Suggests a substitue for the traditional metaphor of a race
  • Answer: A

Q.10

According to the passge, “Old World” values were based on
  • A. Ability
  • B. Property
  • C. Family connections
  • D. Guild hierarchies
  • E. Education
  • Answer: B

Q.11

In the context of the author’s discussion of regulat ing change, which of the following could be most probably regvarded as a “strong referee” (lin e 30) in the United States?
  • A. A school principle
  • B. A political theorist
  • C. A federal court judge
  • D. A social worker
  • E. A government inspector
  • Answer: C

Q.12

The author sets off the word “Reform” with quotation marks in order to
  • A. Emphasize its departure from the concept of settled possessiveness
  • B. Show his support for a systematic program of change
  • C. Underscore the flexibility and even amorphousness of United States society
  • D. Indicate that the term was one of Wilson’s favorites
  • E. Assert that reform in the United States has not been fundamental
  • Answer: E

Q.13

It can be inferred from the passage that the author most probably thinks that giving the disenfranchised” ‘ a piece of action’” is
  • A. A compassionate, if misdirected, legislative measure
  • B. An example of American’s resistance to profound social change
  • C. An innovative program for genuine social reform
  • D. A monument to the efforts of industrial reformers
  • E. A surprisingly “ Old World” remedy for social ills
  • Answer: B

Q.14

Which of the following metaphors could the authors most appropriately use to summarize his own assessment of the American economic system ?
  • A. A windmill
  • B. A water fall
  • C. A treadmill
  • D. A gyroscope
  • E. A bellows
  • Answer: C

Q.15

It can be inferred from the passage that Woodrow Wilson’s idea’s about the economic market
  • A. Encouraged those who “make the system work”
  • B. Perpetuated traditional legends about America
  • C. Revealed the prejudices of a man born wealthy
  • D. Foreshadowed the stock market crash of 1929
  • E. Began a tradition of presidential proclamations on economics
  • Answer: B

Score: 0/10