Analogies Practice Test 5

Q. 1
AUTOBIOGRAPHY : AUTHOR
  • a. autograph : signature
  • b. self-sufficiency : provision
  • c. automation : worker
  • d. self-portrait : artist
  • e. autopsy : doctor
  • Answer: D

Q. 2
CUMULUS : CLOUD ::
  • a. lake : ocean
  • b. carnivore : meat
  • c. glacier : blizzard
  • d. evergreen : tree
  • e. evening : daylight
  • Answer: D

Q. 3
PATTER : RAIN ::
  • a. rainbow : storm
  • b. call : telephone
  • c. clank : chain
  • d. volume : radio
  • e. eruption : volcano
  • Answer: C

Q. 4
SOLITUDE : RECLUSE ::
  • a. attention : exhibitionist
  • b. courtesy : braggart
  • c. poverty : donor
  • d. abuse : official
  • e. persecution : director
  • Answer: A

Q. 5
METICULOUS : DETAIL ::
  • a. tidy : order
  • b. wicked : morality
  • c. memorable : facts
  • d. uniformed : events
  • e. jovial : smile
  • Answer: A

Q. 6
FETTER : MOBILITY ::
  • a. nourish : appetite
  • b. enfeeble : strength
  • c. soothe : composure
  • d. distract : ignorance
  • e. fortify : reconnaissance
  • Answer: B

Q. 7
INDECIPHERABLE : DECORDED ::
  • a. enfranchised : voted
  • b. anarchical : reprimanded
  • c. irrefutable : disproved
  • d. prodigal : returned
  • e. infamous : known
  • Answer: C

Q. 8
AUTHORITARIAN : DISCIPLINE ::
  • a. heckler : sincerity
  • b. pragmatist : utility
  • c. glutton : abstinence
  • d. polemicist : conciliation
  • e. infiltrator : purity
  • Answer: B

Q. 9
EXHORTATION : ENCOURAGE ::
  • a. eulogy : condemn
  • b. tirade : reproach
  • c. conversation : debate
  • d. lecture : ramble
  • e. sermon : praise
  • Answer: B

Q. 10
DISCERNING : NUANCES ::
  • a. hypocritical : motives
  • b. brave : decisions
  • c. artless : possessions
  • d. slothful : results
  • e. sensitive : slights
  • Answer: E

Q. 11
BARK : TREE ::
  • a. skim : fruit
  • b. dew : grass
  • c. seed : flower
  • d. peak : hill
  • e. wake : boat
  • Answer: A

Q. 12
EXCERPT : BOOK ::
  • a. type : page
  • b. script : play
  • c. solo : routine
  • d. clip : film
  • e. drama : musical
  • Answer: D

Q. 13
PIROUETTE : DANCER ::
  • a. touchdown : referee
  • b. motivation : coach
  • c. somersault : acrobat
  • d. model : sculptor
  • e. rink : skater
  • Answer: C

Q. 14
HARBOR : SAFETH ::
  • a. quicksand : security
  • b. music : disturbance
  • c. prison : confinement
  • d. restaurant : starvation
  • e. oasis : thirst
  • Answer: C

Q. 15
BLUEPRINT : BUILDING ::
  • a. receipt : money
  • b. symphony : concert
  • c. map : automobile
  • d. briefcase : lawyer
  • e. agenda : meeting
  • Answer: E

Score: 0/15