Analogies Practice Test 1

Q. 1
HANGER : AIRPLANCE ::
  • a. Stable : horse
  • b. canal : ship
  • c. lobby : administrator
  • d. junkyard : automobile
  • e. bed : river
  • Answer: A

Q. 2
VANE : WIOND DIRECTION ::
  • a. thermometer : mercury
  • b. speedometer : pedal
  • c. hourglass : sand
  • d. barometer : heat
  • e. sundial : time
  • Answer: E

Q. 3
ANONYMOUS : NAME
  • a. colorful : hue
  • b. enormous : size
  • c. shapeless : form
  • d. brief : significance
  • e. precise : measurement
  • Answer: C

Q. 4
SYMPATHY : EMOTION ::
  • a. sorrow : happiness
  • b. friendship : relationship
  • c. pride : punishment
  • d. criticism : guilt
  • e. harshness : helpfulness
  • Answer: B

Q. 5
HABIT : CUSTOMARY ::
  • a. response : coordinated
  • b. impulse : corrective
  • c. reflex : involuntary
  • d. concern : commendatory
  • e. performance : descriptive
  • Answer: C

Q. 6
THREAT : HOSTILITY ::
  • a. plea : clemency
  • b. promise : benevolence
  • c. lampoon : raise
  • d. capitulation : malice
  • e. compliment : admiration
  • Answer: E

Q. 7
MAGNET : IRON ::
  • a. tank : fluid
  • b. hook : net
  • c. sunlight : plant
  • d. spray : tree
  • e. flame : bird
  • Answer: C

Q. 8
ARDENT : INTERESTED ::
  • a. depressed : cheerful
  • b. bored : curious
  • c. shy : listless
  • d. incensed : annoyed
  • e. wise : detached
  • Answer: D

Q. 9
VOGUE : ACCEPTED
  • a. VOGUE : ACCEPTED
  • b. transition : unchanged
  • c. jeopardy : voided
  • d. abundance : desired
  • e. disrepute : shunned
  • Answer: E

Q. 10
HYPERBOLE : LANGUAGE :
  • a. prodigality : spending
  • b. whimsicality : poetry
  • c. idiom : slang
  • d. repetition : behavior
  • e. ambition : working
  • Answer: A

Q. 11
STUDIO : ARTIST ::
  • a. play : dramatist
  • b. cathedral : architect
  • c. blackboard : professor
  • d. laboratory : chemist
  • e. quarry : sculptor
  • Answer: D

Q. 12
RIPPLE : TIDAL WAVE ::
  • a. breeze : hurricane
  • b. blizzard : avalanche
  • c. valley : earthquake
  • d. puddle : downpour
  • e. rock : waterfall
  • Answer: A

Q. 13
EDUCATIONAL : IGNORANCE
  • a. book : knowledge
  • b. door : entrance
  • c. reason : philosophy
  • d. medicine : disease
  • e. work : recreation
  • Answer: D

Q. 14
BOW : VIOLIN ::
  • a. music : piano
  • b. brass : trumpet
  • c. note : flute
  • d. string : guitar
  • e. drumstick : drum
  • Answer: E

Q. 15
DUMBFOUND : ASTONISHMENT
  • a. exasperate : frustration
  • b. domineer : rebellion
  • c. evaluate : incompetence
  • d. err : punishment
  • e. repulse : admiration
  • Answer: A

Score: 0/15