Logic Games Practice Test 5

Q.1

PASSAGE: Annie is adjusting her dolls on four floors of her doll house. Her dolls are named Joy, Mike, Linda, Minnie, Sandra, Oman, and Penny. Two dolls will be adjusted on each of the first three floors – ground floor, first floor and second floor. One doll will be alone on the top floor.

Neither Joy nor Sandra will be adjusted with Mike.

Linda will not be adjusted with Minnie.

If Oman is not adjusted with Minnie, Oman is adjusted with Penny.

Which of the following three pairs of dolls can be adjusted on the three floors- ground, first and second?

  • A. Joy and Sandra, Mike and Penny, Linda and Minnie
  • B. Joy and Sandra, Mike and Linda, Oman and Penny
  • C. Joy and Mike, Linda and Penny, Sandra and Oman
  • D. Joy and Linda, Mike and Sandra, Minnie and Oman
  • E. Joy and Penny, Linda and Sandra, Mike and Oman
  • Answer: B

Q.2

PASSAGE: Annie is adjusting her dolls on four floors of her doll house. Her dolls are named Joy, Mike, Linda, Minnie, Sandra, Oman, and Penny. Two dolls will be adjusted on each of the first three floors – ground floor, first floor and second floor. One doll will be alone on the top floor.

Neither Joy nor Sandra will be adjusted with Mike.

Linda will not be adjusted with Minnie.

If Oman is not adjusted with Minnie, Oman is adjusted with Penny.

If Linda is adjusted with Penny, which of the following must be true?

  • A. Mike is adjusted with Minnie
  • B. Mike is adjusted with Sandra
  • C. Joy is adjusted with Minnie
  • D. Mike is adjusted on the third floor
  • E. Joy is adjusted on the third floor
  • Answer: D

Q.3

PASSAGE: Annie is adjusting her dolls on four floors of her doll house. Her dolls are named Joy, Mike, Linda, Minnie, Sandra, Oman, and Penny. Two dolls will be adjusted on each of the first three floors – ground floor, first floor and second floor. One doll will be alone on the top floor.

Neither Joy nor Sandra will be adjusted with Mike.

Linda will not be adjusted with Minnie.

If Oman is not adjusted with Minnie, Oman is adjusted with Penny.

If Linda is on the third floor, which of the following must be adjusted with Joy?

  • A. Mike
  • B. Minnie
  • C. Sandra
  • D. Oman
  • E. Penny
  • Answer: C

Q.4

PASSAGE: Annie is adjusting her dolls on four floors of her doll house. Her dolls are named Joy, Mike, Linda, Minnie, Sandra, Oman, and Penny. Two dolls will be adjusted on each of the first three floors – ground floor, first floor and second floor. One doll will be alone on the top floor.

Neither Joy nor Sandra will be adjusted with Mike.

Linda will not be adjusted with Minnie.

If Oman is not adjusted with Minnie, Oman is adjusted with Penny.

If Joy is adjusted with Minnie, which of the following must be true?

  • A. Mike is adjusted on the third floor.
  • B. Linda is adjusted on the third floor
  • C. Sandra is adjusted on the third floor
  • D. Linda is with either Mike or Sandra
  • E. Penny is with either Mike or Sandra
  • Answer: D

Q.5

PASSAGE: Annie is adjusting her dolls on four floors of her doll house. Her dolls are named Joy, Mike, Linda, Minnie, Sandra, Oman, and Penny. Two dolls will be adjusted on each of the first three floors – ground floor, first floor and second floor. One doll will be alone on the top floor.

Neither Joy nor Sandra will be adjusted with Mike.

Linda will not be adjusted with Minnie.

If Oman is not adjusted with Minnie, Oman is adjusted with Penny.

If Mike is with Penny, which of the following is a complete and accurate list of the dolls which could be on the third floor?

  • A. Joy
  • B. Linda
  • C. Joy, Linda
  • D. Linda, Sandra
  • E. Joy, Linda, Sandra
  • Answer: E

Q.6

PASSAGE: Annie is adjusting her dolls on four floors of her doll house. Her dolls are named Joy, Mike, Linda, Minnie, Sandra, Oman, and Penny. Two dolls will be adjusted on each of the first three floors – ground floor, first floor and second floor. One doll will be alone on the top floor.

Neither Joy nor Sandra will be adjusted with Mike.

Linda will not be adjusted with Minnie.

If Oman is not adjusted with Minnie, Oman is adjusted with Penny.

If Penny is with Sandra, which of the following can not be true?

  • A. Oman is with Minnie
  • B. Mike is with Linda
  • C. Joy is adjusted on the third floor
  • D. Mike is adjusted on the third floor
  • E. Linda is adjusted on the third floor
  • Answer: E

Q.7

PASSAGE: Annie is adjusting her dolls on four floors of her doll house. Her dolls are named Joy, Mike, Linda, Minnie, Sandra, Oman, and Penny. Two dolls will be adjusted on each of the first three floors – ground floor, first floor and second floor. One doll will be alone on the top floor.

Neither Joy nor Sandra will be adjusted with Mike.

Linda will not be adjusted with Minnie.

If Oman is not adjusted with Minnie, Oman is adjusted with Penny.

If Penny is adjusted on the third floor, what is the total number of possible grouping of the dolls into three pairs of dolls on the same floor?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • E. 5
  • Answer: E

Q.8

PASSAGE: The students of a class are playing a game. They have to pass a parcel. The following can pass the parcel to each other.

M and N\nM and O\nO and R\nR and T\nR and U\nT and P\nP and S\nP can pass the parcel to N but N can not pass it to P.

There can not be any other way of passing the parcel.\n

To pass the parcel from S to N it is necessary to pass it through

  • A. M
  • B. P
  • C. R
  • D. T
  • E. U
  • Answer: B

Q.9

PASSAGE: The students of a class are playing a game. They have to pass a parcel. The following can pass the parcel to each other.

M and N\nM and O\nO and R\nR and T\nR and U\nT and P\nP and S\nP can pass the parcel to N but N can not pass it to P.

There can not be any other way of passing the parcel.\n

If O and R have had a fight and do not pass the parcel to each other then in order to pass it to M from U, the parcel will cross the hands of how many people besides M and U?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5
  • E. 6
  • Answer: C

Q.10

PASSAGE: The students of a class are playing a game. They have to pass a parcel. The following can pass the parcel to each other.

M and N\nM and O\nO and R\nR and T\nR and U\nT and P\nP and S\nP can pass the parcel to N but N can not pass it to P.

There can not be any other way of passing the parcel.\n

If M and O are temporarily not allowed to pass the parcel to each other then the parcel can not be passed from

  • A. N to M
  • B. N to S
  • C. P to M
  • D. P to S
  • E. R to M
  • Answer: B

Q.11

PASSAGE: The students of a class are playing a game. They have to pass a parcel. The following can pass the parcel to each other.

M and N\nM and O\nO and R\nR and T\nR and U\nT and P\nP and S\nP can pass the parcel to N but N can not pass it to P.

There can not be any other way of passing the parcel.\n

In order to make the game difficult T is not allowed to pass the parcel to R. As a result it will still be possible to pass the parcel from P to

  • A. N and/or S but impossible to pass it to M, O, R, T, or U
  • B. N, S, and/or T but impossible to pass it to M, O, R, or U
  • C. M, N, O, and/or T but impossible to pass it to S, R, or U
  • D. M, O, R, S, and/or T but impossible to pass it to N or U
  • E. M, N, O, R, S, T, and/or U
  • Answer: E

Q.12

PASSAGE: The students of a class are playing a game. They have to pass a parcel. The following can pass the parcel to each other.

M and N\nM and O\nO and R\nR and T\nR and U\nT and P\nP and S\nP can pass the parcel to N but N can not pass it to P.

There can not be any other way of passing the parcel.\n

Assume that O is not allowed to pass the parcel to R. It will then not be possible to pass the parcel among which of the following unless N is allowed to pass the parcel to P?

  • A. From M to U
  • B. From P to R
  • C. From S to R
  • D. From S to U
  • E. From T to U
  • Answer: A

Q.13

PASSAGE: The students of a class are playing a game. They have to pass a parcel. The following can pass the parcel to each other.

M and N\nM and O\nO and R\nR and T\nR and U\nT and P\nP and S\nP can pass the parcel to N but N can not pass it to P.

There can not be any other way of passing the parcel.\n PASSAGE: Eight cyclists participate in a race – L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S. At the end of every lap, an accurate record was made of the position of the cyclists, from first (position 1) to last (position 8).

For each of the records the following statements are true:

No two cyclists occupy the same position.

L is in some position ahead of S.

There is exactly one cyclist between M and Q, regardless of whether M or Q is ahead of the other.

N is in the position immediately ahead of R.

Both O and R are in positions ahead of L.

P is in first position.

If the children are sitting in four lines and M is alone in the first and T is alone in the last and N, P, and R are the only three in the same line, the distance traveled by a parcel in going from U to S will be shortened by allowing the parcel to be passed between

  • A. R and N
  • B. R and M
  • C. P and M
  • D. P and R
  • E. T and N
  • Answer: D

Q.14

PASSAGE: Eight cyclists participate in a race – L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S. At the end of every lap, an accurate record was made of the position of the cyclists, from first (position 1) to last (position 8).

For each of the records the following statements are true:

No two cyclists occupy the same position.

L is in some position ahead of S.

There is exactly one cyclist between M and Q, regardless of whether M or Q is ahead of the other.

N is in the position immediately ahead of R.

Both O and R are in positions ahead of L.

P is in first position.

Which of the following could be noted on one of the records as the positions of the cyclists from position 1 through position 8?

  • A. P, N, L, R, O, M, S, Q
  • B. P, N, R, L, M, O, S, Q
  • C. P, N, R, O, L, M, S, Q
  • D. P, N, R, S, O, M, L, Q
  • E. P, O, L, N, R, M, S, Q
  • Answer: C

Q.15

PASSAGE: Eight cyclists participate in a race – L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S. At the end of every lap, an accurate record was made of the position of the cyclists, from first (position 1) to last (position 8).

For each of the records the following statements are true:

No two cyclists occupy the same position.

L is in some position ahead of S.

There is exactly one cyclist between M and Q, regardless of whether M or Q is ahead of the other.

N is in the position immediately ahead of R.

Both O and R are in positions ahead of L.

P is in first position.

If in one of the records R and Q are in positions 4 and 5 respectively, which of the following must be true of that record?

  • A. L is in position 2.
  • B. L is in position 7.
  • C. M is in position 3.
  • D. O is in position 3.
  • E. S is in position 8.
  • Answer: E

Score: 0/10