Sentence Correction Practice Test 1

Q. 1
Moose is the most important game animal in Alaska.
  • a. Moose is the most important game animal in Alaska
  • b. Moose are the most important game animal in Alaska
  • c. Moose, the most important game animal in Alaska
  • d. Mooses are the most important game animal in Alaska
  • e. Moose have the most important game animal in Alaska
  • Answer: B

Q. 2
The brown bear, make famous in movies as man-hater, has evoked renewed interest among the tourists in Alaska.
  • a. make famous in movies as man-hater
  • b. making famous in movies as man-hater
  • c. will make famous in movies as man-hater
  • d. made famous in movies as man-hater
  • e. to make famous in movies as man-hater
  • Answer: D

Q. 3
Some bears are attracted to human camping areas for food, which has led to some unfortunate incidents, if in danger experts advise campers to act death.
  • a. if in danger experts advise campers to act death.
  • b. if in danger experts advise campers to act die.
  • c. if in danger experts advise campers to act dying.
  • d. if in danger experts advise campers to act dead.
  • e. if in danger experts advise campers to act deadly.
  • Answer: D

Q. 4
The chena hot spring are almost 90 km from Fairbanks. They were discovered a century ago by miners who used the water to soothe their aches and pains.
  • a. The chena hot spring are almost 90 km from Fairbanks
  • b. The chena hot springing are almost 90 km from Fairbanks
  • c. The chena hot springings are almost 90 km from Fairbanks
  • d. The chena hot springs are almost 90 km from Fairbanks
  • e. The chena hot springes are almost 90 km from Fairbanks
  • Answer: D

Q. 5
The oil is transported via a pipeline that runs north- south no Alaska to port of valdez.
  • a. that runs north- south on Alaska to port
  • b. that runs north- south in Alaska to port
  • c. that runs north- south to Alaska to port
  • d. that runs north- south into Alaska to port
  • e. that runs north- south across Alaska to port
  • Answer: E

Q. 6
One and half million barrels of oil flows every day through the pipeline, which stretches across 1,263 km of harsh terrain.
  • a. One and half million barrels of oil flows every
  • b. One and an half million barrels of oil flows every
  • c. One and the half million barrels of oil flows every
  • d. One and a half million barrels of oil flows every
  • e. One half million barrels of oil flows every
  • Answer: D

Q. 7
That who dream of striking it rich can still try panning for gold in some of the mines and relive the past on a guided tour.
  • a. That who dream of striking it rich can still
  • b. These who dream of striking it rich can still
  • c. This who dream of striking it rich can still
  • d. Those who dream of striking it rich can still
  • e. Them who dream of striking it rich can still
  • Answer: D

Q. 8
The heart of Fairbanks town is covered with flowers; there were banquets hanging in large clusters from the walls of buildings, and flowers line the sides of Chena rivers innumerous hues.
  • a. there were banquets hanging
  • b. there are banquets hanging
  • c. there is banquets hanging
  • d. there was banquets hanging
  • e. there some banquets hanging
  • Answer: B

Q. 9
It is said that people come to Alaska for six days and end up staying there for a six years
  • a. staying there for a six years
  • b. staying there for an six years
  • c. staying there for six years
  • d. staying there for the six years
  • e. staying there for some six years
  • Answer: C

Q. 10
It is not so much unemployment on the youth that is worrisome but the deteriorating working conditions, especially of those in the informal economy.
  • a. much unemployment on the youth that is worrisome
  • b. much unemployment in the youth that is worrisome
  • c. much unemployment of the youth that is worrisome
  • d. much unemployment among the youth that is worrisome
  • e. much unemployment between the youth that is worrisome
  • Answer: D

Q. 11
The lives of the most marginalized have ceased to engage many of our filmmakers, to have migrated to more 'happening' urban issues.
  • a. To have migrated to more 'happening' urban issues.
  • b. where have migrated to more 'happening' urban issues.
  • c. which have migrated to more 'happening' urban issues.
  • d. who have migrated to more 'happening' urban issues.
  • e. whom have migrated to more 'happening' urban issues.
  • Answer: D

Q. 12
Chandi's unhappy life ends on the rail tracks on which a local gang has placed huge tree trunks, to derail the train carry money from the government treasury.
  • a. to derail the train carry money from the government treasury
  • b. to derail the train to carry money from the government treasury
  • c. to derail the train carries money from the government treasury
  • d. to derail the train carrying money from the government treasury
  • e. to derail the train carried money from the government treasury
  • Answer: D

Score: 0/12