Data Sufficiency Practice Test 5

Q.1

What are the dimensions of a certain rectangle? I.The perimeter of the rectangle is 68. II.The diagonal of the rectangle is 26.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.2

Is y greater than x? I.3x + 2y = 11 II.x - y = 2.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: B

Q.3

What is the difference between the ages of David and Jerry? I.The ratio of their present ages is 4: 3. II.The ratio between the present age of David and his age 4 years ago is 6 :5.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.4

The ratio of the ages of Tom and Rex is 5:3.What is the ratio of their ages after 5 years? I.The sum of their ages is 48 years. II.The ratio of their ages 6 years ago was 2 : 1.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: C

Q.5

What % of p is q? I.y% of t is p II.x% of r is q

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.6

What will be the average of three numbers? I.The largest exceeds the smallest by 16. II.The differencebetween the first two numbers is 4.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.7

How many votes did the winner get in the election of 16 electrorates. I,He got 150% more than his rival. II.He defeated his rival by 2.5 lakhs votes.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.8

How many votes did the winner get in the election of 16 electrorates. I,He got 150% more than his rival. II.Of the 71% votes polled, the runner up got only 25%.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.9

What is the average price of 11 pens? I. the average price of 5 pens is $. 20. II.The total price of remaining 6 pens is $. 90.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.10

Find the average of 9 consecutive odd numbers. I.The seventh number exceeds the third number by 8. II.The seventh number is three times the second number

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: B

Q.11

How much does each pineapple cost? I.Eight coconuts and 6 pineapples cost $. 96 II.6 coconuts and 8 pineapples cost $. 100

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.12

In how many days will A alone do a job completely? I.A and B can do half of the job in 6 days. II.B alone can do the complete job in 20 days.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.13

What percent of all the balls in the bag were red. I.There were exactly 6 red balls in the bag. II.The ratio of green to blue balls was 7:12.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.14

What percent marks did Dipa get in a test of 4 subjects? I.She got 83 in Physics and 80 in English II.She got 95 in Maths and 72 in Chemistry.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.15

What percentage is Q???s income of P???s income. I.Q???s income is 60% of R???s income. II.P???s income is 75% of R???s income.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Score: 0/10