Data Sufficiency Practice Test 4

Q.1

What is the area of the given rectangle? I.The perimeter of the rectangle is 60cm. II.Sum of the adjacent side is 30 cm.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.2

A certain college has only three different streams- arts, science and commerce. How many students belong to commerce stream out of 540 students in the college? I.In proportion, the college has 5/9 th arts students and 7/18 th science students. II.The college has 10 parts students in arts and 14 parts students in science.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: A

Q.3

What is the value of two digit number Z? I.The sum of the two digits is 6. II.The difference between the two digits is 2.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.4

What is percentage gain? I.Sale price exceeds the cost price by Rs.20 II.Sale price is twice cost price.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: B

Q.5

Rex purchases 10 sugar bags for $. 750. What is the ratio of cost price to selling price? I.He sells the sugar at $. 2 a kg. II.Each bag has 50 kg of sugar.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.6

Who gains most ??? P or Q? I.Ratio of cost prices for P and Q is 3:2 II.Ratio of selling prices by P and Q is 5:9

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.7

What is the profit percentage earned by selling the product? I.The profit earned was $50. II.Had it been sold for $310, the profit would have been $70.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: B

Q.8

By selling a product with 20% profit, how much profit was earned? I.The difference between the cost and selling prices is $ 40. II.The selling price is 120 percent of the cost price.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: A

Q.9

What is the gain or loss in selling 24 pens purchased at $. 20 by X? I.X sells 16 pens at $. 16 II.X sells 8 pens at Rs. 10.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.10

Radius of a circle is ???r??? cm and it is then increased by x%. Does the area of circle increase by more than 20%. I. x is less than 20. II. x is greater than 10.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: B

Q.11

Is x greater than y? I.x is greater than 20. II.y is greater than 17.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.12

What is the value of p/2? I.2p-q=10 II.p+q=8

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.13

What are the dimensions of a certain rectangle? I.The perimeter of the rectangle is 68 II.The diagonal of the rectangle is 26.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.14

x and y are two numbers.What is x/y? I.Their average is 3/2 times y. II.Their difference is 4.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: A

Q.15

If y=3, what is the value of y-x? I.y+x=6 II.x=3

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: C

Score: 0/10