Data Sufficiency Practice Test 3

Q.1

A certain college has only three different streams- arts, science and commerce. How many students belong to commerce stream out of 540 students in the college? I.In proportion, the college has 5/9 th arts students and 7/18 th science students. II.The college has 10 parts students in arts and 14 parts students in science.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: A

Q.2

Which of the two has a larger area- the rectangle or square? I.The width of the rectangle is equal to the side of the square. II.The length of the rectangle is numerically equal to the area of the square

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: C

Q.3

The area of a rectangle is equal to the Area of a circle. What is the length of the rectangle? I.The radius of the cirecle is equal to the breadth of the rectangle. II.The perimeter of the rectangle is 14 cm more than that of the circle.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.4

Which is the smallest number out of the three numbers, x, y and z? I.xz = 12, yz = 20. II.x, y, z are positive integers, xy = 15.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.5

What is the HCF of m and n I.both m an n are divisible by 10 II.difference of m and n is 20

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.6

What is the speed of a running train? I.Length of train is 200m II.The train crosses another train of length 150 m in 10 secs.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.7

Is x greater than y? I.x is greater than 20. II.y is greater than 17.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.8

What is the difference between p and q? I.p is 70% of Z II.q is 60% of Z

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.9

Is b positive? I.a+ b is positive II.a-b is positive

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.10

What is the sum of 3 real numbers? I.The product of the numbers is 630. II.The average of the numbers is 30.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: B

Q.11

Is x=Z ? x, y, z are real numbers. I.x- 2z = z- 2y II.x- y = y- z

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.12

What is the middle number of 7 consecutive whole numbers? I.Product of numbers is 702800. II.Sum of the numbers is 105.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: B

Q.13

Total marks obtained by P, Q, R and S in Mathematics is 360. How many marks did P secure in Mathematics? I.P secured one-third marks of the total of Q, R and S. II.Average marks obtained by Q and R are 20 more than that secured by S.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: A

Q.14

In a cricket team of eleven, the average age of the players is 28 years. What is the age of the captain? I.The captain is 11 years older than the youngest player II.Leaving aside the captain and the youngest player, the average age of three groups of three players each are 25 years, 28 years and 30 years respectively.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.15

What is the speed of the train? I.The train crosses a tree in 13 seconds II.The train crosses a platform of length 250 meters in 27 seconds

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Score: 0/10