Data Sufficiency Practice Test 2

Q.1

By selling a product with 20% profit, how much profit was earned? I.The difference between the cost and selling prices is $ 40. II.The selling price is 120 percent of the cost price.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: A

Q.2

Is x an integer? I.6x is a fraction II.7x is an integer.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.3

What would be the difference between the simple and the compound interest on a sum of money at the end of four years? I.The rate of interest is 5 p.c.p.a. II.The sum fetches a total of $. 2000 as simple at the end of 8 years.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.4

What is 40 % of the number? I.1/3 of that number is 20. II.Two fifths of the number exceeds one fourth of it by 10.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: C

Q.5

What will be the difference between the present ages of Tom and Jerry? I.The ratio of Tom???s present age and his age after 8 years is 4: 5. II.The ratio of the present ages of Tom and Jerry is 4: 3.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.6

What is the rate of simple interest? I.The total interest earned is $ 4000 II.The sum was invested for 4 years.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.7

What is the average weight of the three new team members who were recently included in the team? I.The average weight of the team increases by 20 kg. II.The three new men substitute earlier members whose weights were 64 kg, 75 kg and 66 kg.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.8

Is x=y? I.x is the average of p and q II.y is the average of x, p and q

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.9

What is the value of m? I.m+n = 12 II.m,n are integers , mn=35

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.10

How many stamps are affixed to the envelope? I.The total value of stamps is $. 2.90 II.Only stamps of $. 1, $. 0.25 and $. 0.20 are used such that the number of stamps used is least.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.11

IN how many days can Q do the job I.Q and R together would work at twice the pace at which Q can work and complete it in 20 days. II.R alone can complete the job in 40 days.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: A

Q.12

How many members are there in committee A? I.All the members of committee B are in A II.The number of members of committee B are 15.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.13

A number is a product of three successive prime numbers. What is the number? I.The number is less than 200 II.The difference between the first two numbers in the ascending order is 1

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: B

Q.14

What is the difference between x and y? I.x is 80% of A II. y is 70% of A

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.15

Is the HCF of p and q is k? I.Both p and q are prime multiples of k. II.K is the common factor in p and q.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question;
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: A

Score: 0/10