Data Sufficiency Practice Test 1

Q.1

How many ice cubes can be accommodated in a container? I.The length and breadth of the container is 20 cm and 15 cm respectively. II.The edge of the ice cube is 2 cm.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question .
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.2

What is the volume of cubical box in cubic centimeters? I.One face of the box has area of 36 sq cms. II.The longest diagonal of the box is 18 cms.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: C

Q.3

Which is the smallest number out of the three numbers, x, y and z? I.xz = 12, yz = 20 II.x, y, z are positive integers, xy = 15.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.4

A trader sold an article at $. 625. What is the profit percentage? I.He gained $. 600 by selling 8 such articles. II.The cost price of the article is $. 545 and transportation cost is $. 5 each.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.5

IN a general body election 3 candidates p, q and r were representing for a membership of the board. How many votes did each receive? I.p received 17 votes more than q and 103 votes more than r. II.Total votes cast were 1703.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.6

What is the distance between P and Q? I.P and Q are two points on the semicircle with center at the point O. II.The angle POQ is 30 degrees

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: D

Q.7

If C1 and C2 are the circumferences of the outer and inner circles respectively, what is C1 : C2? I.The two circles are concentric II.The area of the ring is 2/3 the area of greater circle

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: B

Q.8

What is the height of the triangle ABC ? I.BC is the base and the sum of the sides is 15 cm. II.The ratio of the sides BC, CA and AB is respectively 2 : 2: 1

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.9

What is the percent rate of interest per annum on an investment of $. 12500? I.The income from simple interest is $. 5000 in 4 years. II.The compound interest for 2 years is more than the simple interest for the same period by $. 500.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: C

Q.10

An amount yields it 2/5 as simple interest for 4 years. What is the principal? I.The rate of interest is 20% II.The interest for 2 years is $. 720.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: B

Q.11

Does Tom weigh more than Joe? I.Joe???s weight is 80 percent of Tom. II.Tom???s weight is 125 percent of Joe???s weight

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: A

Q.12

Ram got $. 1500 as dividend from a company. What is the rate of dividend given by the company? I.The dividend paid last year was 10% II.Ram has 300 shares of $. 10 denomination.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: B

Q.13

An article is sold at 15 % discount. Find the percentage gain I.If the article had been sold for Rs. 150 less, there would have been no profit or loss. II.Had the article been sold for Rs. 50 more, the gain would have been 15 %

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: E

Q.14

If 7 is added to numerator and denominator each of the fraction a/b, will the new fraction be less than the original one? I.a = 73, b = 103 II.a ???5 is greater than b ??? 5.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: C

Q.15

What is percentage gain? I.Sale price exceeds the cost price by $.20 II.Sale price is twice cost price.

  • A. If the data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
  • B. If data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question
  • C. If the data either in statement I or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question
  • D. If the data even in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question
  • E. If data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
  • Answer: B

Score: 0/10