Comparison Practice Test 4

Q.1

Column A Column B
Three coins are tossed. Find the probability of obtaining an even count of either heads or tails. Three coins are tossed. Find the probability of obtaining an even count.
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: D

Q.2

Column A Column B
Two cubes are numbered 7 to 12 with one number on each face. Find the probability of obtaining a total 16 or 17 when the cubes are tossed. Two sets of cards numbered 1 to 5 are shuffled and two cards are drawn at random. Find the probability that we get 5 either as the sum or as the product.
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q.3

Column A Column B
The letters of the word ABOVE are written on cards and put in a bag. Find one-fifth of the probability that a card drawn at random has a vowel written on it. There are 25 children in a class with roll numbers 1 to 25. One child is chosen as the monitor. Find the probability that the roll number of the child is less than 20 and greater than 17.
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q.4

Column A Column B
There are 25 children in a class with roll numbers 1 to 25. One child is chosen as the monitor. Find the probability that the roll number of the child is either a multiple of 5 or a multiple of 9. In a class there are 30 students and 12 are girls. Two students are chosen at random for a class debate. Find the probability that both of them are girls
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q.5

Column A Column B
In a class of 30 students, with roll numbers 1 to 30, one student is chosen at random. Find the probability that his roll number is a factor of 30 greater than 3. Two cubes are numbered 7 to 12 with one number on each face. Find the probability of obtaining an even number on one cube and an odd number on the other when they are tossed simultaneously
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q.6

Column A Column B
A card is drawn from a pack of 50 cards numbered 1 to 50. Find the probability of drawing a perfect square. A card is drawn from a pack of 50 cards numbered 1 to 50. Find the probability of drawing a factor of 100 greater than 2 and less than 35.
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q.7

Column A Column B
A card is drawn from cards numbered 101 to 200. Find the probability of drawing a card with a perfect square. An urn contains 5 red, 6 blue and 8 green balls. Find the probability that a ball drawn at random will be blue in colour.
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q.8

Column A Column B
An urn contains 5 blue, 5 red, 5 green and 5 yellow balls. Find the probability that if two balls are drawn at random, then both are blue. An urn contains 25 balls numbered 6 to 30. Find the probability of drawing an odd numbered ball.
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q.9

Column A Column B
In an urn there are 5 balls of blue colour, 8 of red and 7 balls of white colour. Find the probability that when two balls are drawn, with replacement, they are both white. Tickets are numbered from 1 to 20 and are put in a bag. Find the probability that a ticket drawn at random has a number which is either a multiple of 3 or of 5.
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q.10

Column A Column B
An urn contains balls numbered from 6 to 30. Find the probability that a ball drawn at random has a number which is either a multiple of 4 or a multiple of 5. An urn contains 5 red, 6 blue and 3 green balls. Another urn contains 6 red, 8 blue and 4 green balls. One ball is drawn from each urn. Find the probability that both the balls are red.
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q.11

Column A Column B
An urn contains 5 red, 5 blue and 5 green balls. Another urn contains 10 red, 10 blue and 10 green balls. One ball is drawn from each urn. Find the probability that one is blue and the other is red. An urn contains 5 red, 6 blue and 3 green balls. Another urn contains 6 red, 8 blue and 4 green balls. One ball is drawn from one of the urns. Find the probability that the ball is red.
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q.12

Column A Column B
There are 18 points in a plane and no points are collinear. How many line segments can be drawn? How many quadrilaterals can be drawn by joining the vertices of a polygon with 18 sides?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q.13

Column A Column B
For a set of four true false questions no two students have given the same answers. Also none of the students has given all correct answers. Find the maximum number of students in the class. Six points lie on a circle. How many quadrilaterals can be drawn joining these points?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q.14

Column A Column B
A lady has 3 children of. In how many ways is it possible to dress them for a party if the first child likes 3 dresses, second likes 4 and the third likes 5 but the third child has out grown one of them? Each child has a different set of clothes. A lady has 3 children of. In how many ways is it possible to dress them for a party if the first child likes 4 dresses, second likes 5 and the third likes 8 but the first child has out grown two of them? Each child has a different set of clothes.
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q.15

Column A Column B
If the odds in favour of an event are 4 to 5, find the probability that it will occur. The probability that Sahil solves a problem is 1/9 and the probability that Arun solves the problem is 5/18 . Find the probability that only one of them solves the problem.
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Score: 0/10