Comparison Practice Test 2

Q.1

Column A Column B
A person wants to buy 1 fountain pen, 1 ball pen and 2 pencils from a shop where there are 10 fountain pen, 12 ball pen and 5 pencil varieties. How many choices can he have? A person wants to buy 1 book, 1 note book and 2 pencils from a shop. How many choices can he have?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: D

Q.2

Column A Column B
From A to B there are 3 different flights. From B to C there are 5. From C to D there are 2. How many routes are there for Sunita if she has to go from A to B, then to C and finally to D? From B to A there are 3 different flights. From C to B there are 5. From D to C there are 2. How many routes are there for Shelly if she has to go from D to C, then to B and finally A?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q.3

Column A Column B
Given 7 flags of different colours. How many different signals can be made using 3 flags at a time, one below the other? Out of 7 children we have to make three stand one after the other. In how many ways can this be done?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q.4

Column A Column B
How many boat parties of 8, consisting of 5 boys and 3 girls, can be made from 25 boys and 10 girls? How many boat parties of 8, consisting of 5 boys and 3 girls, can be made from 10 boys and 25 girls?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q.5

Column A Column B
In how many ways can a football team of 11 players be selected from 16 players including 2 particular players? In how many ways can a football team of 11 players be selected from 16 players excluding 2 particular players?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q.6

Column A Column B
A committee of 2 professors and 3 students has to be formed in a college. 10 professors have been short listed for this. In how many ways can this be done if a particular student has to be excluded? A committee of 2 professors and 3 students has to be formed in a college. 10 professors have been short listed for this. In how many ways can this be done if a particular student has to be included?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: D

Q.7

Column A Column B
There are two sections in a question paper. In the first section 3 questions have to be attempted out of 4 and in the second section 4 have to be attempted out of 5. In the second section the first two questions are compulsory. How many choices can a student make? There are two sections in a question paper. In the first section 3 questions have to be attempted out of 4 and in the second section 4 have to be attempted out of 5. How many choices can a student make?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q.8

Column A Column B
Using all the prime numbers less than 10 how many three-digit even numbers can be made if repetition is not allowed? Using all the prime numbers less than 7 how many two-digit numbers can be made if repetition is not allowed?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q.9

Column A Column B
Serial numbers for an item produced in a factory are to be made using two letters followed by four digits (0 to 9). If the letters are to be taken from 5 letters of English alphabet without repetition and the digits are also not to be repeated then how many serial numbers are possible? Serial numbers for an item produced in a factory are to be made using four letters followed by two digits (0 to 9). If the letters are to be taken from 5 letters of English alphabet without repetition and the digits are also not to be repeated then how many serial numbers are possible?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q.10

Column A Column B
From 8 boys and 8 girls in a party 3 boys and 3 girls have to be selected for a game. Find the number of different ways in which this can be done. From 8 boys and 8 girls in a party 5 boys and 5 girls have to be selected for a game. Find the number of different ways in which this can be done.
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q.11

Column A Column B
Six points lie on a circle. How many chords can be drawn joining these points? Six points lie on a circle. How many quadrilaterals can be drawn joining these points?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q.12

Column A Column B
How many three digit numbers greater than 500 can be formed by using the digits 2, 3,4,5,6? How many three digit numbers less than 500 can be formed by using the digits 2, 3,4,5,6?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q.13

Column A Column B
In how many ways can an examinee answer a set of 8 true-false type questions? In how many ways can an examinee answer a set of 5 objective type questions, each question having 3 choices?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q.14

Column A Column B
A number lock has four rings each marked with 9 different digits. In how many ways is it possible to set the lock? A number lock has three rings each marked with 10 different digits. In how many ways is it possible to set the lock?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q.15

Column A Column B
Find the number of ways in which 6 boys and girls can be seated in a row so that no two girls may sit together. Find the number of ways in which 5 boys and 3 girls can be seated in a row so that no two girls may sit together.
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: D

Score: 0/10