Comparison Practice Test 1

Q.1

Column A Column B
Two students have to be chosen as monitors in a class of 36. In how many ways can this be done? In how many ways can two students be chosen as monitors, one from the girls and another from the boys, from a class of 36 if there are 18 girls and 18 boys in the class?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q.2

Column A Column B
Find the total ways in which six objective type questions can be answered when each question has 5 choices There are 5 multiple choice questions in an exam. How many sequences of answers are possible if the first question has 3 choices, next two have 4 choices and the last two have 5 choices?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q.3

Column A Column B
How many three-digit numbers can be formed from the digits 1, 2, 4 and 9? How many three-digit numbers can be formed without using the digits 0, 3,5,6,7 and 8?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q.4

Column A Column B
In how many ways can a teacher give three duties A, B and C to three different students who are equally capable of performing each job? Find the total ways in which three posts can be filled by three candidates?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q.5

Column A Column B
In how many ways can 3 prizes be distributed among 5 boys if no boy can get more than one prize? In how many ways can 5 prizes be distributed among the students of a school?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: D

Q.6

Column A Column B
The letters of the word PROMISE have to be arranged so that no two vowels come together. Find the number of arrangements. How many words can be formed from the letters I, N, U, R, E, V, L, A and S?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q.7

Column A Column B
Sunita has to buy five pens of different companies. There are products of 8 companies available in the shop. In how many ways can she make her purchases? Shelly has to buy four pens of different companies. There are products of 7 companies available in the shop. In how many ways can she make her purchases?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q.8

Column A Column B
There are 5 buses running between two cities A and B. In how many ways can a man go by one bus and return by a different bus? There are 5 buses running between two cities A and B. In how many ways can a man go by one bus and return by any of the five buses?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q.9

Column A Column B
How many three digit odd numbers can be made from the digits 1, 4, 5, 6,7and 8 when any of the digits can be repeated? How many three digit even numbers can be made from the digits 1, 4, 5, 6,7and 8 when any of the digits can be repeated?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: c

Q.10

Column A Column B
How many two-digit even numbers can be formed using the digits 2, 3, 4 and 5 when repetition is allowed? How many two-digit even numbers can be formed using the digits 2, 3, 4 and 5 when repetition is not allowed?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: A

Q.11

Column A Column B
How many different words can be formed using the alphabets I, I, H, O, N and R? Find the number of 4-letter words, with or without meanings that can be formed using the letters of the word NUMBER. Any letter can not appear more than once in a word.
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q.12

Column A Column B
How many numbers less than 1000 can be formed using the digits 0, 2, 3 and 4 when repetition is allowed and 0 can not be considered a one digit number? How many three-digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3 and 4 when repetition is allowed?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q.13

Column A Column B
20 students are participating in a drawing competition. In how many ways can the first three and two consolation prizes be given? 2 x 2 x 5 x 19 x 3 x 3 x 2 x 17 x 2 x 2 x 2 x 2
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: C

Q.14

Column A Column B
There are 5 items in column A and 5 items in column B. A student is asked to match the columns. How many possible answers can he give? There are 6 items in column A and 6 items in column B. A student is asked to match the columns. How many possible wrong answers can he give?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Q.15

Column A Column B
From a class of 27 boys and 14 girls, the teacher wants to select 1 boy and 2 girls to represent the school in a function. In how many ways can she make the choice? From a class of 27 boys and 14 girls, the teacher wants to select 2 boys and 1 girl to represent the school in a function. In how many ways can she make the choice?
  • A. The quantity on the left is greater
  • B. The quantity on the right is greater
  • C. Both are equal
  • D. The relationship cannot be determined without further information
  • Answer: B

Score: 0/10