Analogies Practice Test 5

Q.1

AUTOBIOGRAPHY : AUTHOR

  • A. autograph : signature
  • B. self-sufficiency : provision
  • C. automation : worker
  • D. self-portrait : artist
  • E. autopsy : doctor
  • Answer: D
  • EXPLANATION:An autobiography is the life-story of an author as written by himself; a self-portrait is the picture of an artist as drawn by himself.

Q.2

CUMULUS : CLOUD ::

  • A. lake : ocean
  • B. carnivore : meat
  • C. glacier : blizzard
  • D. evergreen : tree
  • E. evening : daylight
  • Answer: D
  • EXPLANATION:Cumulous is the adjective for a type of cloud; evergreen is adjective for a type of tree.

Q.3

PATTER : RAIN ::

  • A. rainbow : storm
  • B. call : telephone
  • C. clank : chain
  • D. volume : radio
  • E. eruption : volcano
  • Answer: C
  • EXPLANATION:patter is the sound made by rain; clank is the sound made by a chain.

Q.4

SOLITUDE : RECLUSE ::

  • A. attention : exhibitionist
  • B. courtesy : braggart
  • C. poverty : donor
  • D. abuse : official
  • E. persecution : director
  • Answer: A
  • EXPLANATION: (A recluse is a person who avoids the company of others) A recluse seeks solitude, an exhibitionist seeks attention.

Q.5

METICULOUS : DETAIL ::

  • A. tidy : order
  • B. wicked : morality
  • C. memorable : facts
  • D. uniformed : events
  • E. jovial : smile
  • Answer: A
  • EXPLANATION:A meticulous person is very particular about details; a tidy person is very particular about order.

Q.6

FETTER : MOBILITY ::

  • A. nourish : appetite
  • B. enfeeble : strength
  • C. soothe : composure
  • D. distract : ignorance
  • E. fortify : reconnaissance
  • Answer: B
  • EXPLANATION: A fettered (meaning chained) person lacks mobility (meaning movement); an enfeebled (meaning weak) person lacks strength.

Q.7

INDECIPHERABLE : DECORDED ::

  • A. enfranchised : voted
  • B. anarchical : reprimanded
  • C. irrefutable : disproved
  • D. prodigal : returned
  • E. infamous : known
  • Answer: C
  • EXPLANATION:An indecipherable message cannot be decoded; an irrefutable fact cannot be disproved.

Q.8

AUTHORITARIAN : DISCIPLINE ::

  • A. heckler : sincerity
  • B. pragmatist : utility
  • C. glutton : abstinence
  • D. polemicist : conciliation
  • E. infiltrator : purity
  • Answer: B
  • EXPLANATION:An autoriarian insists on discipline, a pragmatist (meaning a practical person) insists on utility (meaning usefulness.)

Q.9

EXHORTATION : ENCOURAGE ::

  • A. eulogy : condemn
  • B. tirade : reproach
  • C. conversation : debate
  • D. lecture : ramble
  • E. sermon : praise
  • Answer: B
  • EXPLANATION: Encouragement is a mild form of exhortation (meaning strong persuasion); reproach (meaning criticism) is a mild form of tirade (meaning strong abuse.

Q.10

DISCERNING : NUANCES ::

  • A. hypocritical : motives
  • B. brave : decisions
  • C. artless : possessions
  • D. slothful : results
  • E. sensitive : slights
  • Answer: E
  • EXPLANATION:A discerning (meaning perceptive) person easily reacts to nuances (meaning delicate differences); a sensitive person easily reacts to slights (meaning insults).

Q.11

BARK : TREE ::

  • A. skim : fruit
  • B. dew : grass
  • C. seed : flower
  • D. peak : hill
  • E. wake : boat
  • Answer: A
  • EXPLANATION: bank is the outer cover of a tree; skin is the outer cover of a fruit.

Q.12

EXCERPT : BOOK ::

  • A. type : page
  • B. script : play
  • C. solo : routine
  • D. clip : film
  • E. drama : musical
  • Answer: D
  • EXPLANATION: An excerpt is a selection from a book; a clip is a selection form a film.

Q.13

PIROUETTE : DANCER ::

  • A. touchdown : referee
  • B. motivation : coach
  • C. somersault : acrobat
  • D. model : sculptor
  • E. rink : skater
  • Answer: C
  • EXPLANATION:A dancer does pirouettes (meaning dance movements in which the dancer spins round on her toe); an acrobat does somersaults.

Q.14

HARBOR : SAFETH ::

  • A. quicksand : security
  • B. music : disturbance
  • C. prison : confinement
  • D. restaurant : starvation
  • E. oasis : thirst
  • Answer: C
  • EXPLANATION:A harbor is meant for safety; a prison is meant for confinement.

Q.15

BLUEPRINT : BUILDING ::

  • A. receipt : money
  • B. symphony : concert
  • C. map : automobile
  • D. briefcase : lawyer
  • E. agenda : meeting
  • Answer: E
  • EXPLANATION:A building is built according to its blueprint; a meeting is held according to its agenda.

Score: 0/10