Analogies Practice Test 4

Q.1

CONCERT : AUDIENCE ::

  • A. restaurant : waiters
  • B. orchestra : musicians
  • C. game : spectators
  • D. school : cheerleaders
  • E. zoo : keepers
  • Answer: C
  • EXPLANATION:A concert is performed in the presence of an audience; a game is played in the presence of spectators.

Q.2

WATER : RESERVOUR ::

  • A. oil : fuel
  • B. money : bank
  • C. lake : oceanl
  • D. parent : family
  • E. beach : inlet
  • Answer: B
  • EXPLANATION:Water is stored in a reservoir for future use; money is deposited in a bank for future use.

Q.3

WALK : PROWL ::

  • A. cheat : pretend
  • B. speak : shout
  • C. applaud : disapprove
  • D. listen : eavesdrop
  • E. smile : grin
  • Answer: D
  • EXPLANATION:To prowl means to walk stealthily; to eavesdrop means to listen stealthily.

Q.4

STAGNANT : MOTION ::

  • A. arid : moisture
  • B. morbid : dread
  • C. neutral : balance
  • D. marred : fault
  • E. tilled : irrigation
  • Answer: A
  • EXPLANATION:A stagnant (meaning still) object has no motion; an arid (meaning dry) substance has no moisture.

Q.5

RETOUCH : PICTURE ::

  • A. design : dress
  • B. orchestrate : song
  • C. publish : magazine
  • D. emend : text
  • E. concoct :pastry
  • Answer: D
  • EXPLANATION: Retouching a picture improves its quality; emending a text improves its quality.

Q.6

CAMOUFLAGE : APPEARANCE ::

  • A. compensate : payment
  • B. decipher : decode
  • C. experiment : hypothesis
  • D. bluff : intention
  • E. invest : chance
  • Answer: D
  • EXPLANATION:To camouflage means to hide one???s real appearance; to bluff means to hide one???s real intention.

Q.7

BIRD : MOLT ::

  • A. Bear : hibernate
  • B. snake : slough
  • C. fish : catch
  • D. hawk : prey
  • E. rabbit : trap
  • Answer: B
  • EXPLANATION:The periodical shedding of feathers by bird is called molting; the periodical shedding of outer skin by a snake is called sloughing.

Q.8

INTROSPECTIVE : SELF ::

  • A. pompous : thoughts
  • B. conceited : others
  • C. miserly : accomplishments
  • D. impetuous : decisions
  • E. scrupulous : principles
  • Answer: E
  • EXPLANATION:An introspective person gives importance to self, a scrupulous person gives importance to principles.

Q.9

INCITE : SEDITIONIST ::

  • A. parade : heckler
  • B. assault : victor
  • C. abdicate : autocrat
  • D. arbitrate : mediator
  • E. donate : financier
  • Answer: D
  • EXPLANATION:A seditionist (meaning revolutionary) incites; a mediator arbitrates.

Q.10

NOISE : DIN ::

  • A. injury : pride
  • B. voice : speech
  • C. sincerity : homage
  • D. emotion : fervor
  • E. signal : message
  • Answer: D
  • EXPLANATION:Din is an intensified form of noise; fervor is an intensified form of emotion.

Q.11

PLUG : SOCKET ::

  • A. key : lock
  • B. chair : desk
  • C. wire : electricity
  • D. current : switch
  • E. fan : wind
  • Answer: A
  • EXPLANATION:A plug fits into a socket; a key fits into a lock.

Q.12

RAGE : ANGER ::

  • A. Bliss : apathy
  • B. fear : shame
  • C. delight : pleasure
  • D. frustration : patience
  • E. approval : censure
  • Answer: C
  • EXPLANATION:Rage is an intensified form of anger; delight is an intensified form of pleasure.

Q.13

VERTEX : PYRAMID ::

  • A. strand : hair
  • B. rectangle : box
  • C. rung : ladder
  • D. frame : picture
  • E. summit : mountain
  • Answer: E
  • EXPLANATION:The vertex is the highest point of a pyramid; the summit is the highest point of a mountain.

Q.14

MOVIE : DIRECTOR ::

  • A. store : salesperson
  • B. business : manager
  • C. book : critic
  • D. competition : athlete
  • E. product : advertiser
  • Answer: B
  • EXPLANATION:A movie is directed by a director ; a business is managed by a manager.

Q.15

CUTLERY : KNIFE ::

  • A. machinery : fuel
  • B. lumber : saw
  • C. suitcase : handle
  • D. bookcase : volume furniture : chair
  • E. furniture : chair
  • Answer: E
  • EXPLANATION:Knife is an example of cutlery; chair is an example of furniture.

Score: 0/10