Analogies Practice Test 3

Q.1

BABBLE : SPEAK ::

  • A. muter : hear
  • B. scribble : write
  • C. jabber : whisper
  • D. quibble : ask
  • E. cuddle : touch
  • Answer: B
  • EXPLANATION: To babble means to speak incoherently; to scribble means to write incoherently.

Q.2

FILAMENT : LIGHT BULB ::

  • A. meteor : trajectory
  • B. ashes : fireplace
  • C. wick : candle
  • D. food : body
  • E. thread : cloth
  • Answer: C
  • EXPLANATION:The filament is the part of light bulb hat is used for producing light; the wick is the part of the candle that is used for producing light.

Q.3

SHIN : KNEE ::

  • A. foot : hip
  • B. tendon : wrist
  • C. ear : forehead
  • D. firearm : fist
  • E. Nerves:blood
  • Answer: D
  • EXPLANATION:Shin is the part of the body below the knee; forearm is the part of the body below the elbow.

Q.4

ANTIDOTE : POSION ::

  • A. fertilizer : irrigation
  • B. sedative : relaxation
  • C. lubricant : friction
  • D. radar ; frequency
  • E. fuel : motion
  • Answer: C
  • EXPLANATION:An antidote is used to reduce the effect of posion; a lubricant is used to reduce the effect of friction.

Q.5

EMBEZZLER : FUNDS ::

  • A. poacher : game
  • B. traitor : enemy
  • C. instigator : disturbance
  • D. opportunist : luck
  • E. convict : sentence
  • Answer: A
  • EXPLANATION:An embezzler steals funds against law; a poacher hunts game against law. (Here ‘game means wild animals.)

Q.6

SAVORY : TASTE ::

  • A. obnoxious : smell
  • B. slippery : touch
  • C. blurred : vision
  • D. melodious : hearing
  • E. elusive : memory
  • Answer: D
  • EXPLANATION:‘Savory’ is an adjective meaning ‘pleasant to taste’, melodious is an adjective meaning ‘pleasant to hear’.

Q.7

COMMISERATE : SYMPATHY ::

  • A. surrender : hostility
  • B. confide : suspicion
  • C. discuss : admiration
  • D. revere : devotion
  • E. free : coercion
  • Answer: D
  • EXPLANATION: One commiserates with a person out of sympathy; one reveres a person out of admiration.

Q.8

DIN : CACOPHONOUS ::

  • A. discordance : peaceful
  • B. silence: continuous
  • C. drone : monotonous
  • D. music : staccato
  • E. sound : harmonious
  • Answer: C
  • EXPLANATION:Cacophonous noise results in a din; monotonous sound results in a drone

Q.9

MATERIALISM : OBJECTS :

  • A. plagiarism : ideas
  • B. cynicism : falsehood
  • C. hedonism : pleasure
  • D. liberalism : education
  • E. metamorphism : change
  • Answer: C
  • EXPLANATION:Materialism means giving undue importance to objects; hedonism means giving undue importance to pleasure

Q.10

STUBBORN : VACILLATION

  • A. poised : embarrassment
  • B. subtle : maneuverability
  • C. doubtful : concern
  • D. hopeful : decisiveness
  • E. immune : healthiness
  • Answer: A
  • EXPLANATION:A stubborn (meaning unbending) person shows no vacillation (meaning hesitation); a poised (meaning calm; unperturbable) person shows no embarrassment.

Q.11

ATOM : MOLECULE ::

  • A. portrait : masterpiece
  • B. electron : void
  • C. nail : hammer
  • D. element : compound
  • E. vegetable : mineral
  • Answer: D
  • EXPLANATION:a molecule contains more than one atom; a compound contains more than one element.

Q.12

KNIT : EYEBROWS ::

  • A. shake : hands
  • B. purse : lips
  • C. walk : legs
  • D. stoop : knees
  • E. squirm : body
  • Answer: B
  • EXPLANATION:Knitting one’s eyebrows expresses annoyance; pursing of one’s eyebrows expresses annoyance.

Q.13

JUDGE : JUSTICE ::

  • A. guest : invitation
  • B. doctor : hospital
  • C. actor : entertainment
  • D. chef : recipe
  • E. lawyer : trial
  • Answer: C
  • EXPLANATION:a judge’s role is to render justice; an actor’s role is to provide entertainment.

Q.14

MARATHON : ENDURANCE

  • A. race : track
  • B. hike : guide
  • C. hurdle : victory
  • D. line : length
  • E. sprint : speed
  • Answer: E
  • EXPLANATION:A marathon (meaning a long distance running race) tests one’s endurance; a sprint (meaning a short distance running race) test’s one’s speed.

Q.15

CONGRATULATION : SUCCESS ::

  • A. diligence : wealth
  • B. immunization : infection
  • C. condolence : sorrow
  • D. envy : fame responsibility : burden
  • E. responsibility : burden
  • Answer: C
  • EXPLANATION:We offer congratulations to a person on his success; we offer congratulations to a person at his sorrow.

Score: 0/10