Analogies Practice Test 2

Q.1

INTRODUCTION : CONCLUSION ::

  • A. announcement : news
  • B. greeting : farewell
  • C. birth : marriage
  • D. arrival : salutation
  • E. friendship : termination
  • Answer: B
  • EXPLANATION:Introduction and conclusion are antonyms; greeting and farewell are antonyms.

Q.2

STRIKE : WORK ::

  • A. postpone : cancel
  • B. censor : learn
  • C. incorporate : merge
  • D. detour : trespass
  • E. boycott : engineer
  • Answer: E
  • EXPLANATION:Wen you strike, you to not work; when you boycott (a product, you do not purchase) it.

Q.3

SCALPEL : SURGEON ::

  • A. razor : barber
  • B. weed : gardener
  • C. recipe : chef
  • D. medicine : patient
  • E. compass : engineer
  • Answer: A
  • EXPLANATION:A scalpel is an instrument used by a surgeon; a razor is an instrument used by a barber

Q.4

PREPOSTEROUS : COMMONSENSE::

  • A. illegal : law
  • B. chtonic : pain
  • C. indelible : error
  • D. justifiable : logic
  • E. hilarious : laughter
  • Answer: A
  • EXPLANATION:Anything preposterous (meaning highly ridiculous) is against commonsense; anything illegal is against law.

Q.5

CLASH : COLOR ::

  • A. intensity : sensation
  • B. glimpse : vision
  • C. pebble : texture
  • D. dissonance : sound
  • E. absurdity : perception
  • Answer: D
  • EXPLANATION:A clash means a disagreeable color; a dissonance means a disagreeable sound.

Q.6

FORMIDABLE : FEAR ::

  • A. intolerable : patience
  • B. grateful : regret
  • C. sickening : disgust
  • D. generous : pity
  • E. dismal : cheer
  • Answer: C
  • EXPLANATION: Anything formidable causes fear; anything sickening causes disgust

Q.7

BASTION : DEFENSE ::

  • A. arsenal : storage
  • B. anchorage : supply
  • C. citadel : concealment
  • D. asylum : embarkation
  • E. pavilion : fortification
  • Answer: A
  • EXPLANATION:A bastion is a lower, which is used for defense). A bastion is used for defense; an arsenal is used for storage (of armaments).

Q.8

SAGA : LENGTHY ::

  • A. proverb : pithy
  • B. eulogy : candid
  • C. poem : humorous
  • D. play : short ??? lived
  • E. novel : acclaimed
  • Answer: A
  • EXPLANATION:A saga (meaning an epic) is a lengthy story; a proverb is a pithy statement.

Q.9

BIRDS : AVIRARY ::

  • A. bees : garden
  • B. cows : herd
  • C. apes : jungle
  • D. quails : bevy
  • E. sheep : fold
  • Answer: E
  • EXPLANATION: (One of the meanings of ???fold??? is ???an enclosure for domestic animals???). An aviary is a place where birds are kept; a fold is a place where sheep are kept.

Q.10

LASSITUDE : VIGOR ::

  • A. dedication : employment
  • B. greed : possessions
  • C. indigence : funds
  • D. rehearsal : performance
  • E. repudiation : theory
  • Answer: C
  • EXPLANATION: Lassitude (meaning idleness) results from lack of vigor (meaning strength); indigence (meaning poverty) results from lack of funds.

Q.11

BIRD : MIGRATION ::

  • A. parrot : imitation
  • B. ranger : conservation
  • C. bear : hibernation
  • D. lawyer : accusation
  • E. traveler : location
  • Answer: C
  • EXPLANATION:Birds take to migration (meaning long flight) in winter; bears take to hibernation (meaning long sleep) in winter.

Q.12

RACQUET : TENNIS ::

  • A. springboard : diver
  • B. horse : pole
  • C. glove : boxing
  • D. club : golf
  • E. gun : hunting
  • Answer: D
  • EXPLANATION:In tennis, a racquet is used to hit the ball; in GOLF , a club is used to hit the ball.

Q.13

OIL : LUBRICATE ::

  • A. adhesive : bond
  • B. speedometer : accelerate
  • C. nail : hammer
  • D. knife : sharpen
  • E. jacket : button
  • Answer:D
  • EXPLANATION:Oil is a lubricating medium; adhesive is a bonding medium. (Though a knife is used for sharpening things, it does not get consumed in the process like the oil during lubrication and the adhesive during bonding).

Q.14

DESOLATE : INHABITANTS

  • A. spacious : expanse
  • B. barren : vegetation
  • C. shallow : hazards
  • D. residential : homes
  • E. stagnant : permanence
  • Answer: B
  • EXPLANATION:A desolate place has no inhabitants; a barren place has no vegetation.

Q.15

HEAVY : WEIGHT ::

  • A. ancient : age
  • B. warlike : force
  • C. brief : clarity
  • D. bulky : strength
  • E. fertile : diversity
  • Answer: A
  • EXPLANATION:When it weight increases, a thing becomes heavy; when its age increases, a thing becomes ancient.

Score: 0/10