Analogies Practice Test 1

Q.1

HANGER : AIRPLANCE ::

  • A. Stable : horse
  • B. canal : ship
  • C. lobby : administrator
  • D. junkyard : automobile
  • E. bed : river
  • Answer: A
  • hangar is the shed in which an airplane is kept; a stable is the shed in which a horse is kept

Q.2

VANE : WIOND DIRECTION ::

  • A. thermometer : mercury
  • B. speedometer : pedal
  • C. hourglass : sand
  • D. barometer : heat
  • E. sundial : time
  • Answer: E
  • A vane or weathercock is an instrument which shows the wind direction). A vane is used for snowing the wind direction; a sundial is used for knowing time.

Q.3

ANONYMOUS : NAME

  • A. colorful : hue
  • B. enormous : size
  • C. shapeless : form
  • D. brief : significance
  • E. precise : measurement
  • Answer: C
  • An anonymous letter has no name; a shapeless object has no form.

Q.4

SYMPATHY : EMOTION ::

  • A. sorrow : happiness
  • B. friendship : relationship
  • C. pride : punishment
  • D. criticism : guilt
  • E. harshness : helpfulness
  • Answer: B
  • Sympathy is an example of emotion; friendship is an example of relationship.

Q.5

HABIT : CUSTOMARY ::

  • A. response : coordinated
  • B. impulse : corrective
  • C. reflex : involuntary
  • D. concern : commendatory
  • E. performance : descriptive
  • Answer: C
  • A habit is a customary behaviour; a reflex is an involuntary behaviour.

Q.6

THREAT : HOSTILITY ::

  • A. plea : clemency
  • B. promise : benevolence
  • C. lampoon : raise
  • D. capitulation : malice
  • E. compliment : admiration
  • Answer: E
  • A threat is given because of hostility (meaning enmity); a compliment is given because of admiration.

Q.7

MAGNET : IRON ::

  • A. tank : fluid
  • B. hook : net
  • C. sunlight : plant
  • D. spray : tree
  • E. flame : bird
  • Answer: C
  • An iron is attracted by a magnet; a plant is attracted by sunlight.

Q.8

ARDENT : INTERESTED ::

  • A. depressed : cheerful
  • B. bored : curious
  • C. shy : listless
  • D. incensed : annoyed
  • E. wise : detached
  • Answer: D
  • Being ardent (meaning passionate) is an intensified form of being interested; being incensed (meaning very angry) is an intensified form of being annoyed.

Q.9

VOGUE : ACCEPTED

  • A. VOGUE : ACCEPTED
  • B. transition : unchanged
  • C. jeopardy : voided
  • D. abundance : desired
  • E. disrepute : shunned
  • Answer: E
  • What is in vogue is generally accepted; what is in disrepute is generally shunned (meaning avoided).

Q.10

HYPERBOLE : LANGUAGE :

  • A. prodigality : spending
  • B. whimsicality : poetry
  • C. idiom : slang
  • D. repetition : behavior
  • E. ambition : working
  • Answer: A
  • Hyperbole means exaggeration in language; prodigality means excessive spending.

Q.11

STUDIO : ARTIST ::

  • A. play : dramatist
  • B. cathedral : architect
  • C. blackboard : professor
  • D. laboratory : chemist
  • E. quarry : sculptor
  • Answer: D
  • A studio is where an artist works; a laboratory is where a chemist works. (Studio not always means a place where photographs are taken; it is the general name for an artist???s workplace.)

Q.12

RIPPLE : TIDAL WAVE ::

  • A. breeze : hurricane
  • B. blizzard : avalanche
  • C. valley : earthquake
  • D. puddle : downpour
  • E. rock : waterfall
  • Answer: A
  • A tidal wave is an intensified form of a ripple; a hurricane is an intensified form of a breeze.

Q.13

EDUCATIONAL : IGNORANCE

  • A. book : knowledge
  • B. door : entrance
  • C. reason : philosophy
  • D. medicine : disease
  • E. work : recreation
  • Answer: D
  • Education dispels ignorance; medicine dispels disease.

Q.14

BOW : VIOLIN ::

  • A. music : piano
  • B. brass : trumpet
  • C. note : flute
  • D. string : guitar
  • E. drumstick : drum
  • Answer: E
  • The violinist uses a bow to produce sound from a violin; a drummer was a drumstick to produce sound from a drum. (a Drumstick are not attached as parts of a violin or a drum, but are external to them.)

Q.15

DUMBFOUND : ASTONISHMENT

  • A. exasperate : frustration
  • B. domineer : rebellion
  • C. evaluate : incompetence
  • D. err : punishment
  • E. repulse : admiration
  • Answer: A
  • One is dumbfounded in astonishment; on is exasperated (meaning greatly imitated) in frustration (meaning grave disappointment).

Score: 0/10